Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.3.2017.tde-20012017-161642
Document
Author
Full name
Ricardo dos Santos Alferes Filho
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Figueiredo, Antonio Domingues de (President)
Monte, Renata
Silva, Flavio de Andrade
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação da influência do direcionamento de fibras de aço no comportamento mecânico de concreto autoadensável aplicado em elementos planos.
Keywords in Portuguese
Concreto autoadensável
Concreto com fibras
Concreto reforçado com fibras
Controle reológico
Orientação de fibras
Reologia
Resistência residual pós-fissuração
Tenacidade dos materiais
Abstract in Portuguese
O uso de fibra de aço como reforço no concreto tem sido objeto de várias pesquisas recentes. Com o surgimento do concreto autoadensável reforçado com fibras, a fluidez do concreto aumenta a possibilidade de orientação das fibras na etapa de concretagem, o que pode trazer alterações significativas no comportamento mecânico do concreto endurecido. O objetivo deste trabalho foi verificar a influência das condições de moldagem sobre a resistência residual pós-fissuração de elementos planos moldados com concreto autoadensável reforçados com fibra de aço. Também foi objetivo deste trabalho verificar previamente a combinação de ensaios reológicos com métodos convencionais para controle e caracterização do concreto autoadensável no estado fresco. A caracterização do concreto foi feita com reometria rotacional, caixa-L e espalhamento. Os resultados apontam que o estudo da reologia do concreto é desejável e a combinação dos ensaios de reologia com ensaios convencionais pode trazer mais informações sobre o efeito da adição de fibras. Foram realizados ensaios de punção de placas para avaliar o comportamento mecânico de elementos planos produzidos com concreto lançado em posições distintas. A confirmação da orientação preferencial das fibras como causa da diferença de comportamento foi realizada através de informações obtidas com os ensaios indutivo e Double Edge Wedge Splitting (DEWS) realizados em testemunhos extraídos de placas moldadas sob as mesmas condições. Além disso, comprovou-se que a orientação preferencial gerada pelas condições de lançamento do concreto pode influenciar significativamente na resistência pós-fissuração de elementos estruturais planos.
Title in English
Evaluation of the influence of steel fiber orientation in mechanical behavior of self-compacting concrete applied to slabs.
Keywords in English
Fiber orientation
Fiber reinforced concrete
Post-crack residual strength
Rheological control
Self compacting concrete
Abstract in English
The use of steel fiber as reinforcement in concrete has been the subject of several recent studies. With the development of self-compacting fiber reinforced concrete, the fluidity of the material could increase the possibility of orientation of fibers during the casting process. That condition could bring significant changes in the mechanical behavior of hardened fiber reinforced concrete. The aim of this study was to investigate the influence of the conditions of casting on the post-cracking residual strength of flat elements molded with self-compacting concrete reinforced with steel fibers. It was also an objective of this work verify previously the combination of rheological tests with conventional methods in order to control and characterize the self-compacting concrete in the fresh state. The characterization of the concrete in fresh state was made with rotational rheometer, L-box and spreading tests. The results showed that the study of the concrete rheology is desirable and combination of rheological tests with conventional testing can provide more information about the effect of fiber addition. The evaluation of the mechanical behavior of flat elements produced under different positions of casting was conducted through test panels submitted to punching loading. The confirmation of the orientation of the fibers as a cause of the difference in the behavior was accomplished through information obtained from the inductive and DEWS tests performed on extracted cores of panels molded under the same conditions. Furthermore, the preferred orientation caused by the concrete flow significant influence on the post-cracking strength of the structural flat elements was shown. The tests carried out with extracted cores endorsed the conclusion that the cause of performance variation is fundamentally linked to the preferred orientation, which is a result of the casting procedure.