Dissertação de Mestrado
DOI
10.11606/D.3.2018.tde-18092018-091507
Documento
Autor
Nome completo
Claudio Tavares de Alencar
E-mail
Unidade da USP
Área do Conhecimento
Data de Defesa
Imprenta
São Paulo, 1993
Orientador
Banca examinadora
Júnior, João da Rocha Lima (Presidente)
Guelpa, Dante Francisco Victorio
Marcovitch, Jacques
Oliveira, Edson Ferreira
Título em português
Tomada de decisões estratégicas no segmento de empreendimentos residenciais: uma sistemática de análise.
Palavras-chave em português
Planejamento estratégico
Real estate
Segmento residencial
Tomada de decisão
Resumo em português
Este trabalho aborda o processo de tomada de decisão estratégica em empresas que atuam no segmento de empreendimentos residenciais. A decisão estratégica se baseia na geração de informações, que identificam a condição de utilização dos recursos disponíveis a empresa, e de informações que relatem a condição atual e a tendência de comportamento de determinadas variáveis externas a empresa. A identificação do perfil de recursos de uma empresa de empreendimentos residenciais expressa a condição de utilização da sua capacidade de produção, de investimento, de endividamento e da estrutura administrativa que da suporte as suas operações. A análise da condição atual e da tendência de comportamento de variáveis externas a empresa, no segmento de empreendimentos residenciais, contempla: a demanda potencial pelo produto residencial, o volume de recursos disponíveis para financiamento, o nível de oferta máximo de produtos, a suposta ação da concorrência no mercado, a caracterização da vizinhança onde possivelmente o empreendimento será lançado, a expectativa de velocidade de vendas do empreendimento, e consequentemente da taxa de retorno associada a venda, a disponibilidade de áreas para o lançamento, e o balizamento do retorno que o produto é capaz de auferir aos clientes que o entendam como um investimento.
Título em inglês
Strategic decision making into residential real estate segment a analysis routine.
Palavras-chave em inglês
Decision making
Models
Residential real state
Strategic planning
Resumo em inglês
This paper deals with the strategic decision making process in companies active in the residential housing construction sector. Strategic decision-making should be based on two types of information produced. The first permits identifying capabilities of utilizing available resources. The second relates information on the current condition and on behaviorial tendencies of determined variables outside the company. The capabilities for utilization of various capacities are demonstrated when the resource profile of a residential housing company is identified. Capacities of production, investment, dept-acquisition, as well as that of the administrative structure that provides support to the companies operations, are shown. Several factor of variables outside the company must be considered in the case of current condition and behaviorial tendency analyses in the residential housing sector. These include the potential demand for residential housing on the market and the volume of financing resources available for residential housing construction. They also include the products maximum supply level due to the volume of said financing resources. Other factors are the supposed action of competitors in the market and characterization of the neighbord where the housing may perhaps be constructed. One must further consider the expected sales rate of the constructed housing, and consequently the return rate associated with such sales. And finally such factors as the availability of areas for construction, and demarcation of returns the product is able to gain for those clients who are seeking it as an investment. The generation of the information that preserves the decision making of strategic character in the segment is based in the well-known methodology that formulates business strategies, where from the identification of the current strategy, or the mission of the organization, and the formulation of organizational objectives,analysis are made inside and outside the environmental of the enterprise and alternatives of actions are proposed, accordins to the condition identified in the analysis, to make it possible the performance of formulates objectives. This systematic, when applied to the residential housing construction sector, generates a specific model to delineate decision-making and action strategy in companies active in the segment.