Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.3.2006.tde-17112006-125511
Document
Author
Full name
Andreza Kalbusch
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2006
Supervisor
Committee
Goncalves, Orestes Marraccini (President)
Ilha, Marina Sangoi de Oliveira
Prado, Racine Tadeu Araujo
Title in Portuguese
Critérios de avaliação de sustentabilidade ambiental dos sistemas prediais hidráulicos e sanitários em edifícios de escritórios.
Keywords in Portuguese
Sistemas prediais hidráulicos e sanitários
Sustentabilidade ambiental
Abstract in Portuguese
A definição de desenvolvimento sustentável da World Commission on Environment and Devolopment aponta para um desenvolvimento econômico e social capaz de atender às necessidades desta geração, não comprometendo o atendimento das necessidades das gerações futuras. A gestão do uso da água, enquanto estratégia para preservação deste recurso, vem ao encontro do conceito de desenvolvimento sustentável, uma vez que pretende garantir que haja água disponível para as gerações futuras e que, sem este recurso, não há possibilidade de vida no planeta. Em relação a edifícios, a conservação da água pode ser alcançada através do emprego de práticas e de tecnologias que levem a uma utilização mais sustentável deste recurso, sem que haja interferência no conforto dos usuários. O presente trabalho pretende ser uma contribuição e um incentivo às práticas de conservação da água no ambiente construído, além de ser uma contribuição para a aplicação dos conceitos de sustentabilidade ambiental no projeto e execução de sistemas prediais hidráulicos e sanitários na construção civil brasileira. Para isso, detalha-se a maneira como alguns sistemas de avaliação de sustentabilidade ambiental de edifícios de escritórios avaliam itens relacionados aos sistemas prediais hidráulicos e sanitários e ao uso da água. O objetivo é aprofundar os critérios de avaliação de sustentabilidade ambiental dos sistemas prediais hidráulicos e do uso da água propostos para edifícios de escritório com base na documentação técnica e normalização brasileira consultadas.
Title in English
Assessment criteria for environmental sustainability on office buildings hydraulic and sanitary systems.
Keywords in English
Environmental sustainability
Hydraulic and sanitary systems
Abstract in English
The World Commission on Environment and Development definition for sustainable development points towards a social and economic development capable of taking care of the necessities of this generation without compromising the necessities of future generations. Water management creates strategies that secure the preservation of this resource and also fits the concept of sustainable development, since it intends to ensure the availability of water for generations to come and understands that without this resource there is no possibility of life on Earth. When it comes to buildings, water preservation is possible through the application of practices and technologies that will lead to a more sustainable use of this resource, without interfering on the daily activities of users and their needs and comfort. The purpose of this study is promoting actions regarding water preservation in buildings and contributing to the application of environmental sustainability concepts in hydraulic and sanitary systems on the Brazilian construction industry. For that reason it contains the details and the evaluation criteria on how some of the environmental assessment methods actually evaluate items that are related to hydraulic and sanitary systems and water usage. Therefore its main objective is to study the evaluation criteria for environmental sustainability on hydraulic and sanitary systems and water use for office buildings based on the consulted technical documentation and relevant Brazilian standards.