Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.3.2017.tde-17072017-151753
Document
Author
Full name
Ricardo Tierno
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Marins, Karin Regina de Castro (President)
Günther, Wanda Maria Risso
Schalch, Valdir
Title in Portuguese
Diagnóstico e sistematização de estratégias para a gestão dos resíduos domiciliares aplicáveis a políticas de planejamento urbano.
Keywords in Portuguese
Planejamento territorial urbano
Resíduos residenciais (Gerenciamento)
Abstract in Portuguese
No início deste século são inúmeros os desafios que tangem à gestão dos resíduos sólidos urbanos nos municípios brasileiros. Os índices de geração aumentam a cada ano, os serviços de coleta e transporte não são universalizados, os índices de tratamento e valorização ainda são incipientes e muitos municípios utilizam formas ambientalmente inadequadas para a disposição final dos resíduos sólidos, mesmo depois do Decreto Federal nº 7.404/2010, que regulamentou a Política Nacional dos Resíduos Sólidos. As cidades, como principais polos atratores do consumo de insumos e geradores de resíduos sólidos urbanos, constituem, por sua vez, o ambiente principal onde se realiza grande parte das atividades inerentes ao gerenciamento de resíduos sólidos. Portanto, as condições de desenvolvimento urbano, estabelecidas pelas políticas urbanas e seus instrumentos, influenciam diretamente na qualidade, desempenho e eficiência do gerenciamento de resíduos sólidos, principalmente daqueles de origem domiciliar. O objetivo principal deste estudo foi desenvolver uma abordagem integrada entre o planejamento urbano e os serviços de gerenciamento de resíduos domiciliares, investigando e analisando elementos e aspectos comuns, para propor estratégias sistematizadas no âmbito dos instrumentos urbanísticos, com vistas à eficientização e qualificação desses serviços e dos espaços urbanos utilizados. Após realizar a caracterização das etapas do gerenciamento dos resíduos sólidos urbanos, identificou-se oito estratégias que poderiam ser introduzidas no âmbito do planejamento urbano. Em seguida, procedeu-se a um estudo de caso, uma área urbana sujeita à adensamento populacional e verticalização, localizada no bairro do Belenzinho, zona leste do município de São Paulo, onde, por meio da construção de cenários, simulou-se a aplicação das estratégias de planejamento urbano. Por fim, pode-se concluir que, em função das estratégias propostas, seria possível alcançar benefícios em relação à gestão dos resíduos domiciliares, justificando, portanto, a aplicabilidade dessas diretrizes em políticas de planejamento urbano aplicáveis a situações urbanas similares.
Title in English
Diagnosis and systematization of strategies for the management of household waste applicable to urban planning policies.
Keywords in English
Household waste
Municipal solid waste
Solid waste management
Urban planning
Abstract in English
There are, today, numerous challenges regarding the management of solid waste in Brazilian cities. Regarding household waste, which is the subject of this study, generation rates increase each year, collection and transportation services are not universalized, treatment and valuation rates are still incipient, and many cities use environmentally inappropriate forms for final disposal of the waste, even after Federal Decree No. 7,404 / 2010, which regulated the National Policy on Solid Waste, established by Federal Law No. 12,305 of August 2, 2010. Cities, as the main poles attracting consumption of inputs and generators of solid waste of household origin, constitute the main environment where great parts of the solid waste management activities are carried out. Therefore, urban development conditions, established by urban policies and their instruments, directly influence the quality, performance and efficiency of waste management. The main objective of this study was to develop an integrated approach between urban planning and solid waste management services, investigating and analyzing common elements and aspects, proposing systematized strategies within urban planning instruments, with a view to the efficiency and qualification of these services and urban spaces used. After characterizing the stages of urban solid waste management, eight (8) strategies were identified that could be introduced in urban planning. The next step refers to a case study that took place in an urban area with population densification and verticalization, located in the neighborhood of "Belenzinho", in the eastern zone of the city of São Paulo, where urban planning strategies were simulated through the construction of specific scenarios. Finally, we can conclude that, according to the proposed strategies, it would be possible to achieve benefits regarding the management of household waste to justify the applicability of these strategies in urban planning policies applicable to similar urban situations.