Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.3.2007.tde-17012008-115248
Document
Author
Full name
Diana Csillag
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
John, Vanderley Moacyr (President)
Gonçalves, Joana Carla Soares
Goncalves, Orestes Marraccini
Title in Portuguese
Análise das práticas de sustentabilidade em projetos de construção latino americanos.
Keywords in Portuguese
América Latina ( Brasil)
Construção civil (projeto; aspectos ambientais)
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho tem como objetivo identificar os conceitos de sustentabilidade consolidados na prática em projetos e empreendimentos de construção na América Latina e, em particular, no Brasil. Para tanto foi utilizado como referência os projetos participantes do Primeiro Concurso Internacional para Construção Sustentável Holcim Awards 2005, com base no qual foi feito um levantamento estatístico das práticas de diferentes ações incorporadas nos projetos. Com este levantamento, pode-se traçar um perfil do projetista brasileiro e latino-americano. Sobretudo, este estudo permite identificar as lacunas nas práticas de sustentabilidade. Conclui-se que o conceito de preservação ambiental está consolidado para os projetistas latino-americanos e brasileiros; porém, o conceito de sustentabilidade não está. Faltam mais ações relacionadas às dimensões sociais e econômicas nos projetos que se ocupam predominantemente com a dimensão ambiental. Dentro da dimensão ambiental, os conceitos mais consolidados estão associados à energia, água e materiais. Nota-se que há lacunas na utilização de métodos modernos, intensivos em tecnologia e que envolvam o ciclo de vida da construção. Estes pontos servem de base para empreender ações que visem a maior inserção de sustentabilidade nos projetos de construção civil.
Title in English
An analysis of practices in sustainable construction projects in Latin America.
Keywords in English
Sustainability
Sustainable construction
Abstract in English
The aim of this work is to identify the consolidated practices with respect to sustainability utilized in construction projects in Latin America and especially in Brazil. This study is based on data obtained from projects submitted to the first International Holcim Award for Sustainable Construction 2005. A statistical study of this data was undertaken, the result of which is an outline of Brazilian's and Latin American's designers. Above all, this study can identify the gaps related to applications of sustainable design practices. The study shows that environmental preservation is a consolidated practice to Brazilian and Latin American designers while the concept of sustainability is not. The projects that focus mainly on the environmental dimension should incorporate more actions related to social and economical dimensions. Within the environmental dimension the dominating practices deal with energy, materials and water. Gaps are identified in the lack of use of modern, technology intensive methods and in the scarcity of dealing with the whole life cycle of the building. These results can be used as a basis for actions that aim at inserting higher levels of sustainability in construction projects