Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.3.2004.tde-16122004-141949
Document
Author
Full name
Amadeu Sá de Campos Filho
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2004
Supervisor
Committee
Santos, Eduardo Toledo (President)
Barros, Mercia Maria Semensato Bottura de
Piovesan Neto, Ângelo Pedro
Title in Portuguese
Treinamento a distância para mão-de-obra na construção civil.
Keywords in Portuguese
mão-de-obra qualificada
treinamento a distância
Abstract in Portuguese
A construção de habitações populares exige processos construtivos de baixo custo, tanto em relação aos materiais quanto à mão-de-obra. Por essa razão, muitas vezes são adotados os sistemas de mutirão ou de autoconstrução onde o futuro morador, normalmente inexperiente, é treinado em alguns serviços necessários ao processo construtivo. A necessidade de rápida qualificação de mão-de-obra, e em grande quantidade, é uma das dificuldades enfrentadas neste processo. O ensino a distância tem características que permitem instruir grande número de pessoas a baixo custo, além de permitir atingir populações distantes dos grandes centros. Este trabalho investigou a efetividade de tal metodologia para este fim, propondo um sistema de treinamento a distância voltado à mão-de-obra para construção civil. Em particular, foi abordada a etapa de montagem do kit hidráulico usado em alguns processos construtivos de moradias de interesse social. Três grandes desafios foram enfrentados neste trabalho: i. o público alvo, normalmente de baixa instrução, freqüentemente analfabeto; ii. o tipo de conteúdo a ser ministrado, de caráter cognitivo, porém ligado às atividades psicomotoras de montagem, isto é, refere-se à compreensão do trabalhador sobre os conteúdos e também sua execução física, área tradicionalmente difícil de ser ministrada a distância e iii. a necessidade de obter-se baixo custo no oferecimento do treinamento, o que tem um impacto muito forte no tipo de recursos que poderão ser utilizados junto aos aprendizes. A solução proposta envolveu o desenvolvimento de uma moderna ferramenta didática, baseada em um ambiente virtual interativo e que contém recursos multimídia. Para isto foram abordadas todas as fases do planejamento instrucional para a preparação e execução do treinamento a distância. Depois foi escolhido onde e como realizar um estudo de caso e qual a metodologia de avaliação adotada para comparar a eficiência do treinamento a distância em relação a um treinamento presencial. Por último foi detalhado de forma estatística o resultado desta avaliação.
Title in English
Long-distance training for civil construction human resources.
Keywords in English
long-distance training
qualified human resources
Abstract in English
Low-income housing construction demands low cost construction processes, regarding both material and labor. Therefore, very often, methods such as "community cooperative work" or "do it yourself", have been adopted. Participants in these construction methods are usually inexperienced and must be trained in order to acquire the basic skills necessary to perform construction activities. Training a large work force in a short period of time is one of the most fundamental difficulties faced in this process. The adoption of distance learning allows instructing a large number of people at low cost. Furthermore, it is possible to reach people living in the countryside or in small cities. This work investigates the effectiveness of such approach considering the adoption of a distance learning system for training the work force of civil construction. The chosen training domain is the assembly of the hydraulic installation used in some building systems. There are three great challenges facing this work: i. the target users, mostly with a low instruction level, frequently illiterate; ii. the type of content that is taught, of cognitive nature although connected to psicomotor activities such as pipe assembly, i.e., comprises both the content understanding and the execution (activities involved), traditionally a very difficult task for the distance learning approach and iii. the need for achieving low cost on employee training that has a very strong impact in the type of resources that could be used. The proposed solution comprised the development of a modern learning tool, based on a virtual interactive environment enhanced with multimedia features. Instructional planning was necessary to complete all phases of the distance learning activities. After the instructional design task, we decided where the training was to be performed as well as the methodology that was applied to evaluate results against a traditional presential training with the same contents. Finally we detail these resultsand present conclusions.