Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.3.2013.tde-16102014-162945
Document
Author
Full name
Eliane Betânia Carvalho Costa
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
John, Vanderley Moacyr (President)
Gleize, Philippe Jean Paul
Julio, Eduardo Nuno Brito Santos
Masuero, Angela Borges
Pileggi, Rafael Giuliano
Title in Portuguese
Análise de parâmetros influentes na aderência de matrizes cimentícias.
Keywords in Portuguese
Absorção
Aderência
Ligantes
Matrizes cimentícias
Tamanho de partículas
Topografia do substrato
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho tem como objetivo identificar e analisar parâmetros que influenciam a aderência de matrizes cimentícias a substratos apontando soluções técnicas para a melhoria de tal propriedade. Para tanto, foram desenvolvidos três estudos independentes: primeiro, a elaboração e validação de um modelo matemático com base na restrição geométrica para verificar a contribuição da penetração de partículas em meios porosos. O modelo considera que, após serem lançadas sobre a superfície, as partículas com área de projeção no plano menor ou igual à área do poro podem penetrá-la; segundo, um estudo experimental comparando substratos cimentícios com mesmas características topográficas (rugosidade/porosidade) e diferentes níveis de absorção obtidos mediante tratamentos superficiais: aplicação de silano e lixamento para verificar o efeito da absorção do substrato. O controle da absorção foi realizado por medições do ângulo de contato aparente e ensaios de absortividade; e por último, a influência do teor de ligante da matriz foi avaliada pela substituição de 30% e 60% do cimento por finos calcários, com duas distribuições granulométricas, em argamassas aplicadas sobre blocos cerâmicos. O efeito da aglomeração de partículas foi estudado pela adição de dispersante a base de policarboxilato num teor de 0,02% em relação ao volume total de sólidos. As características reológicas das argamassas foram medidas por reometria rotacional. O desempenho mecânico da interface matriz-substrato foi avaliado pela resistência de aderência ä tração. Os resultados mostraram que a aderência depende de parâmetros mais complexos que a simples absorção do substrato e, consequente ancoragem mecânica pela penetração de partículas nos poros. O uso de partículas finas associadas a dispersantes e tratamentos superficiais do substrato aumentaram aderência pelo acréscimo de contato matriz-substrato.
Title in English
Analysis parameters that influence the adhesion of cementitious matrices.
Keywords in English
Absorption
Adhesion
Binders
Cementitious matrix
Particles
Surface's topography
Abstract in English
This study aims to identify and analyse parameters that influence the adhesion among cementitious matrices and substrates pointing out technical solutions to improve this property. The research has been developed by means of three independent studies. The first one concerns the development and validation of a mathematical model, based on geometric constraints, for the estimation of the particles potential penetration in porous media. The model considers particles with projected area less than or equal to the pore area can penetrate the pore. The second study is an experimental comparison among cementitious substrates with same porosity and roughness and different levels of absorption achieved by surface treatment. The application of abrasive methods and a water repellent have been used to manage the effect of the absorption of substrates. The control of wettability and absorption has been carried out by measuring the apparent contact angle and sorptivity. The third one regards the evaluation of binders content in cementitious matrices. Mortars, with two different limestone fines, have been made and applied on red ceramic substrates (clay bricks). The limestone fines, with two different particle size distributions, have been added at rates of 30% and 60% as replacement of binders volume. The agglomeration of particles has been assessed adding a polycarboxylate type admixture (0.02% of total solids volume), whereas the rheological behavior have been determined using a rotational rheometer. The performance of interface between matrix and substrate has been determined measuring the tensile adhesive strength. Results showed that the adhesion depends on parameters more complex than the simple absorption of substrate and the consequent mechanical interlocking of particles into pores. The use of fine particles, combined with the dispersant and with the silane surface treatment increased the adhesion through the increase of the contact area.