Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.3.2011.tde-12122011-135043
Document
Author
Full name
Fernanda Maria Ferreira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Alencar, Claudio Tavares de (President)
Amato, Fernando Bontorim
Silva, Sérgio Alfredo Rosa da
Title in Portuguese
Fundos de investimento imobiliário - governança corporativa.
Keywords in Portuguese
Estratégia
FII
Fundos de investimento imobiliário
Governança corporativa
Portfólio
Abstract in Portuguese
Atualmente no Brasil, é possível observar um movimento no mercado dos FIIs (Fundos de Investimento Imobiliário). Este movimento inclui desde alterações recentes na regulamentação, nos prospectos e regulamentos como alterações nos novos tipos que têm sido ofertados no mercado. Além disso, este mercado está em uma fase de grande expansão, no cenário nacional. O ambiente econômico nacional e internacional têm propiciado uma busca por alternativas de investimento, e o FII possui características muito relevantes. Em um mercado cada vez mais pulverizado e mais negociado em bolsa de valores, os critérios de Governança Corporativa se tornam peça fundamental para qualquer tipo de investimento, com seus diversos aspectos, representa transparência, equidade no tratamento e prestação de contas. Itens fundamentais requeridos pelo investidor atual, que busca diversificar seu risco em veículos de investimento transparentes e com retorno considerável. Diante do momento econômico do mercado, da movimentação dos FIIs e da relevância dos critérios de Governança Corporativa, surge o presente estudo. Analisando as alterações no ambiente de investimento FII, com base em seus prospectos, regulamentos e na própria regulamentação, é possível identificar como seus critérios de Governança Corporativa estão atualmente. Comparando os critérios presentes nos FIIs com os critérios presentes em outros ambientes de investimento nacionais é possível identificar o seu posicionamento no mercado. A partir das evidências coletadas nos itens anteriores o estudo buscou validá-las através da realização de entrevistas com gestores. O presente trabalho conclui como as alterações dos critérios de Governança Corporativa influenciam o posicionamento dos FIIs no mercado, quais alterações ainda podem ser feitas para aumentar sua flexibilidade e discute os reflexos de alterações de Governança Corporativa em ambientes de investimento.
Title in English
Real estate investment funds - corporate governance.
Keywords in English
Corporate governance
Portfolio
Real estate investment funds
Strategy
Abstract in English
Presently in Brazil, it is possible to observe a movement in the markets for real estate investment funds. This movement includes since recent changes in legislation, in prospects and regulations as well as changes in the new types that have been offered on the market. Furthermore, this market is undergoing a major nationwide expansion. The international and national economic environment has encouraged a pursuit for alternative investments, and the real estate investment funds offer very relevant features. In a increasingly segmented market and mostly traded on the stock market, the criteria for corporate governance become key elements for any type of investment, with their several aspects, represents transparency, fairness in treatment and accountability. Fundamental items required by todays investors, which seeks diversify their risk through transparent in investment vehicles and obtain substantial profit. Given the economic moment of the market, of real estate investment funds movement and the relevance of the criteria for corporate governance, surfaces the present study. Analyzing the changes in investment environment of real estate investment funds, based on their prospects, legislation and own regulations, it is possible to identify how their corporate governance criteria are currently. Comparing the present criteria in investment funds with other criteria present in national investment environments it is possible to identify their new positioning in the market. From the evidence collected in the previous items this study sought to validate them by conducting interviews with managers. This present study concludes how the changes to the criteria of corporate governance have influence the placement of real estate investment funds in the market, which changes can be done to improve their flexibility and discuss changes corporate governance reflection on investment environment.