Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.3.2017.tde-12052017-090330
Document
Author
Full name
Alex Kenya Abiko
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 1981
Supervisor
Committee
Landi, Francisco Romeu (President)
Pinto, Carlos de Sousa
Qualifik, Paul
Title in Portuguese
Tecnologias apropriadas: tijolos e paredes monolíticas de solo-cimento.
Keywords in Portuguese
Paredes monolíticas de solo-cimento
Solo-cimento
Tecnologias apropriadas
Tijolos
Abstract in Portuguese
A maior preocupação deste trabalho é com as moradias das populações de baixa renda que na maioria dos casos são precárias não atendendo aos requisitos mínimos de habitabilidade. Para encarar este problema utilizamos como instrumento o conceito de tecnologia apropriada tendo em vista que as tecnologias tradicionais e modernas não tem apresentado bons resultados neste campo. Isto não quer dizer que estamos defendendo apenas uma saída tecnológica para os problemas da habitação popular. Para exemplificar a viabilidade deste enfoque, estudamos duas aplicações, em tijolos e em paredes monolíticas de solo-cimento, onde se colocaram as questões de escolha do solo, dosagem e ensaios de avaliação tais como: resistência à compressão, durabilidade, absorção d'água, impermeabilidade. Procuramos também, através das aplicações, disseminar a metodologia empregada, que acreditamos possa ser utilizada no desenvolvimento de outros materiais.
Title in English
Appropriate technologies: soil-cement bricks and monolithic walls.
Keywords in English
Appropriate technologies
Soil-cement
Soil-cement bricks
Soil-cement monolithic walls
Abstract in English
The principal objective of this Project is housing for low income people, wich is in the most part poorly constructed without the minimum standards of habitability. To face this problem, the appropriate technology approach were applied bering in mind that traditional and modern ones have not been suited to best resolve this type of housing. But this does not mean that this housing problem is only a technological challenge. As an example two cases were studied, one in pressed earth and the other in rammed earth, both using soil-cement. Soil selection, the cement to soil mixture, compressive strength, durability, water absorption and impermeability tests were evaluated. Besides these examples it is considered that this methodology can be applied to other studies of other materials.