Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.3.2011.tde-11082011-140108
Document
Author
Full name
Luana Sato
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Sabbatini, Fernando Henrique (President)
Lindenberg Neto, Henrique
Oliveira, Cláudia Terezinha de Andrade
Title in Portuguese
A evolução das técnicas construtivas em São Paulo: residências unifamiliares de alto padrão.
Keywords in Portuguese
Construção civil em São Paulo
Evolução tecnológica
História das técnicas
Sistemas e processos construtivos
Abstract in Portuguese
Existe uma lacuna de registros históricos relacionada à evolução das técnicas construtivas utilizadas em São Paulo, sobretudo as envolvidas na construção de edificações de pequeno porte, que ficaram à margem das pesquisas desde o advento da construção em altura. Isto torna apropriado o levantamento de tais técnicas, bem como a investigação sobre os aspectos históricos que contribuíram para a sua modificação. O objetivo do presente estudo foi o registro sistemático das técnicas construtivas de habitações unifamiliares de alto padrão - representantes da boa técnica, por não haver a barreira de recursos, falta de planejamento e projeto -, bem como a análise dos motivos que levaram a suas transformações. Desse modo, este estudo visa a contribuir para o registro da história da construção paulistana. Para tanto, realizou-se uma ampla revisão bibliográfica, incluindo a consulta de publicações relevantes e periódicos especializados.
Title in English
The evolution of constructive techniques in São Paulo: high standard single-family residences.
Keywords in English
Building processes and systems
Civil construction in Sao Paulo
History of the techniques
Technological evolution
Abstract in English
There is a lack of historical data related to evolution of the constructive techniques used in Sao Paulo, especially those involved in the construction of small buildings, which have become a subject of minor interest to researches since the advent of high-rise buildings. This makes a survey of the constructive techniques appropriate, as well as a research on the historical aspects that contributed to their modification. The aim of this study was to systematically record the high standard single-family residences constructive techniques - which represent good technique, for in this case there is no lack of resources, planning and design -, as well as to analyze the reasons that led to changes in such techniques. Therefore, this study seeks to contribute to the record of the construction history of Sao Paulo. To this end, we carried out an extensive literature review, including consultation of relevant publications and specialized serials.