Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.3.2013.tde-10072014-170459
Document
Author
Full name
Rubens Augusto Amaro Junior
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Cheng, Liang Yee (President)
Bittencourt, Túlio Nogueira
Lira, William Wagner Matos
Title in Portuguese
Simulação computacional do comportamento elástico de materiais pelo método de partículas Moving Particle Semi-implicit (MPS).
Keywords in Portuguese
Dinâmica dos sólidos
Interação fluido-estrutura
Métodos numéricos
Abstract in Portuguese
Neste trabalho um método de partículas para simular a dinâmica de sólidos elásticos e interação fluido estrutura e implementado. O método e baseado no Moving Particle Semi-implicit (MPS), originalmente desenvolvido para escoamentos incompressíveis com superfície livre. A estratégia principal do MPS e substituir os operadores diferenciais das equações governantes por operadores diferenciais discretos em uma distribuição de nos irregulares, derivados de um modelo de interação entre partículas. Inicialmente são apresentados os detalhes da formulação do método e modelos constitutivos utilizados. Uma condição simplificada de fragmentação e proposta, assim como um algoritmo de detecção de contato, permitindo a fragmentação entre vários sólidos. No caso da interação fluido-estrutura, as partículas de superfície do solido são tratadas como partículas de fluido e as pressões destas partículas são calculadas pela resolução da equação de Poisson para a pressão, tal como as partículas de fluido. Desta forma, o acoplamento entre solido e fluido e realizado utilizando o deslocamento e velocidade do solido elástico, como condições de contorno do fluido, e a pressão na interface, obtida pela resolução do movimento do fluido, e aplicada ao movimento do solido elástico. São apresentados e detalhados os algoritmos de solido elástico, fragmentação, colisão e acoplamento fluido-estrutura. Validações qualitativas e quantitativas do método são realizadas para casos estáticos e dinâmicos sujeitos a diferentes condições de contorno, comparando os resultados numéricos obtidos pelo MPS, outros métodos numéricos, soluções analíticas e medições experimentais presentes na literatura.
Title in English
Computer simulation of elastic behavior of materials by the particle method Moving Particle Semi-Implicit (MPS).
Keywords in English
Fluid-structure interaction
Numerical methods
Solid dynamics
Abstract in English
In this work a particle method to simulate the dynamics of elastic solids and fluid-structure interaction is implemented. It is based on the Moving Particle Semi-implicit Method (MPS), which was originally developed for incompressible flows with free surface. The main strategy of the MPS is to replace the differential operators of the governing equations by discrete differential operators on irregular nodes, which are derived from a model of interaction between particles. Initially details of the method and constitutive equations are shown. A simplified condition of fragmentation and collision between solids are proposed to allow the investigation of fragmentation amount multiple solids. In case of fluid-structure interaction, the solid's surface particles are treated as a fluid particle and the pressures of the surface particles are computed by solving Poisson equation for the pressure, just as the fluid particles. Therefore, the coupling between solid and fluid is done by using the displacement and velocity of elastic solid as the boundary conditions of the fluid, and the pressure at the interface, which is obtained when solving the fluid motion, is used to calculate the motion of the elastic solid. The algorithms for elastic solid, fragmentation, collision and fluid-structure interaction are presented and detailed. The qualitative and quantitative validations of the method are carried out herein considering static and dynamic cases subjected to deferent boundary conditions by comparing the numerical results from MPS with other numerical, analytical and experimental results available in the literature.