Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.3.2007.tde-09012008-122227
Document
Author
Full name
Fábio Bomfim Medeiros
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Monetti, Eliane (President)
Rocha Lima Junior, João da
Schor, Silvia Maria
Title in Portuguese
Análise da adequação dos programas de financiamento habitacional para atender as necessidades de aquisição de moradias adequadas da população de baixa renda no Brasil.
Keywords in Portuguese
Baixa renda
Financiamento da habitação
Abstract in Portuguese
A migração acentuada para áreas urbanas e o rápido crescimento da população nas últimas décadas criaram forte demanda por habitações no Brasil e, como conseqüência, o aparecimento de graves problemas urbanos, com o aumento das necessidades habitacionais da população, principalmente no segmento de baixa renda. Uma das razões do não-atendimento dessa demanda é a dificuldade de acesso da população a habitações adequadas no setor formal. O presente trabalho fará uma análise da adequação dos programas de financiamento habitacional voltados à população de baixa renda, à luz das necessidades e limitações dessa população, visando a dar subsídios à elaboração e estruturação de programas de financiamento habitacional que possam melhorar o acesso da população de baixa renda a habitações adequadas. O texto inicialmente preocupa-se em discutir as características da população de baixa renda, como suas necessidades habitacionais, orçamento familiar e capacidade de pagar o preço da menor habitação adequada. Posteriormente, apresenta e analisa os principais programas de financiamento habitacional voltados à população de baixa renda no Brasil, discutindo seus objetivos, fontes de recursos e principais características. Por fim, o trabalho discute a adequação desses financiamentos às necessidades da população de baixa renda, seja quanto à sua capacidade de pagamento, seja quanto ao volume de recursos necessários para atender à sua demanda para aquisição de habitações adequadas, mostrando onde existem desajustes que interferem no acesso dessa população a habitações adequadas no setor formal e sugerindo realinhamentos na estruturação dos programas e no volume de recursos ofertados.
Title in English
Analysis of the adequacy of the housing finance programs to attend the necessities of acquiring adequate housing units of the low-income population in Brazil.
Keywords in English
Housing finance
Low-income
Abstract in English
The accentuated migration to urban areas and the rapid population growth in the last decades have created strong demand for housing in Brazil and, as consequence, the appearance of serious urban problems, with an increase in the number of housing necessities, mainly in the segment of the low-income population. One of the reasons for the existence of non-attended demand is the low-income population difficulty in accessing adequate housing units in the formal market. The present dissertation will analyze the adequacy of the housing finance programs directed to low-income households, in the light of their necessities and limitations, aiming to give subsidies for the development and structuration of housing finance programs that could improve the access of the low-income population to adequate housing units. The dissertation initially discusses the characteristics of the low-income population, such as their housing necessities, familiar budget and capacity to pay the price for the smallest adequate housing unit. Later, it presents and analyzes the main housing finance programs directed to the low-income population in Brazil, discussing their objectives, sources of funds and main characteristics. Finally, the dissertation discusses the adequacy of these housing finance programs to meet the necessities of the low-income population, both in relation to their payment capacity and to the volume of resources to attend their demand for purchasing adequate housing units, showing where it is disadjusted in a way that interferes in the access of this population to adequate housing units in the formal market and suggesting realignments in the structuration of these programs and in the volume of the offered resources.