Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.3.2019.tde-06052019-151426
Document
Author
Full name
Marcelo Nakano Daniel
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Abiko, Alex Kenya (President)
Barreiros, Mario Antonio Ferreira
Rodrigues Neto, Camilo
Title in Portuguese
Leis de escala aplicadas para os municípios brasileiros.
Keywords in Portuguese
Cidades
Índices urbanísticos
Leis de escala
Sistemas complexos
Urbanização
Abstract in Portuguese
Leis de escala aplicadas a cidades ja foram identificadas para diversos contextos ao redor do mundo e sua validade defendida por diversos autores. A invariância em escala e as relações de crescimento superlinear, linear e sublinear foram observadas considerando-se a relac~ao entre diversos indicadores (sociais, econômicos, infraestrutura) e o tamanho das cidades. Nesta pesquisa foi avaliada a aplicação das leis de escala para as cidades brasileiras em relação a 14 indicadores dos Censos do Instituto Brasileiro de Geografia e Estatística (IBGE) que se alinham com indicadores da Norma ISO 37120:2017. As leis de escala foram avaliadas para esses indicadores em relac~ao ao tamanho populacional das cidades brasileiras por meio do levantamento e processamento dos dados disponíveis. Não foi possível confirmar a generalidade da aplicação dessas leis, sendo apontadas as suas limitações.
Title in English
Scaling laws applied to brazilian municipalities.
Keywords in English
Cities
Complex systems
Scaling laws
Urban indicators
Urbanization
Abstract in English
Scaling laws applied to cities have already been identied for diverse contexts around the world and their validity defended by several authors. The scale invariance and the superlinear, linear and sublinear growth behaviors were observed considering the relationship between several indicators (social, economic, infrastructure) and the size of the cities. This research evaluated the applicability of the scaling laws for Brazilian cities relative to 14 indicators from Instituto Brasileiro de Geografia e Estatística (IBGE) Censuses that are aligned with indicators proposed by ISO 37120: 2017 norm. The scaling laws were evaluated for these indicators in relation to the population size of Brazilian cities through the collection and processing of available data. It was not possible to conrm the generality of the application of these laws, and their limitations were pointed out.