Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.3.2020.tde-06022020-115935
Document
Author
Full name
Leonardo Briza Paes Manso
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Abiko, Alex Kenya (President)
Amazonas, José Roberto de Almeida
Biderman, Ciro
Title in Portuguese
Cidades sustentáveis e inteligentes: tecnologias colaborativas de apoio à gestão urbana.
Keywords in Portuguese
Cidades do futuro
Cidades inteligentes
Desenvolvimento sustentável
Gestão urbana
Governo eletrônico
Plataformas colaborativas
Tecnologias de Informação e Comunicação
Abstract in Portuguese
A promoção de áreas urbanas mais sustentáveis e inteligentes se coloca atualmente como um desafio em face da necessidade de tornar mais eficiente o uso de recursos, promover inclusão social, minimizar impactos ambientais e efetivar a participação social por meio de uma democracia mais direta em cidades cada vez maiores e mais populosas. A fim de abordar esse problema, com base em pesquisa documental, normas internacionais e estudos de caso comparativos, esta Dissertação propõe exemplificar a aplicação de uma matriz desenvolvida para avaliação das denominadas "plataformas digitais colaborativas de apoio à gestão urbana". O objetivo dessas plataformas seria evidenciar as necessidades (demandas) de uma cidade ou comunidade e, assim, orientar soluções (ofertas) mais efetivas, com base em critérios de inteligência tecnológica e desenvolvimento sustentável. A matriz inclui critérios e requisitos para: (i) tecnologias que formam e alimentam plataformas colaborativas (capacidade de monitoramento, capacidade de diagnóstico e configurações); (ii) participação e colaboração utilizando tecnologias e plataformas colaborativas; (iii) apoio à gestão urbana utilizando plataformas colaborativas. A proposta contribui com uma metodologia para avaliar como essas plataformas são desenvolvidas e como operam, algo ainda em falta na literatura.
Title in English
Smart and sustainable cities: collaborative technologies for urban management support.
Keywords in English
Collaborative platforms
E-government
Information and communication technologies
Smart cities
Sustainable development
Urban management
Abstract in English
Promoting more sustainable and smarter urban areas is currently a challenge in face of the need to make resource use more efficient, promote social inclusion, minimize environmental impacts and foster effective social participation by citizens in bigger and more populous cities. Addressing this problem based on extensive literature review, international standards and comparative case studies, this research proposes to exemplify the application of an evaluation matrix developed to the so-called "collaborative digital platforms for urban management support". The objective of such platforms would be to highlight the needs (demands) of a city or community and, thus, guide more effective solutions (offers) based on technological intelligence and sustainable development criteria. The matrix includes criteria and requirements for: (i) technologies that form and feed collaborative platforms (monitoring capability, diagnostic capability, and configurations); (ii) participation and collaboration using collaborative technologies and platforms; (iii) urban management support using collaborative platforms. The research's contribution is a methodology to evaluate how these platforms are developed and how they operate, something still missing in the literature so far.