Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.3.2020.tde-04032021-104208
Document
Author
Full name
Rubens Augusto Amaro Junior
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2020
Supervisor
Committee
Yee, Cheng Liang (President)
Gay Neto, Alfredo
Paiva Neto, Afonso
Sanches, Rodolfo André Kuche
Silva, Daniel Fonseca de Carvalho e
Title in English
Numerical modeling of fluid-structure interaction (FSI): time-consistent pressure computation, rigid bodies contact and coupled particle-mesh methods.
Keywords in English
Computational fluid dynamics
Finite element method
Hydrodynamic loads
Hydroelasticity
Particle-based method
Pressure oscillation
Solid contact
Abstract in English
This thesis is devoted to developing efficient computational solutions based on meshless particle-based methods for complex fluid-structure interaction (FSI) in free-surface flow from two different ways, namely, the truly incompressible and weakly-compressible approaches. Overall, the main contributions of this thesis can be summarized into three distinct parts: I. Proposal of a new approach from the viewpoint of the momentum conservation regarding particle-level collisions to derive new source terms of pressure Poisson equation (PPE) of the moving particle semi-implicit (MPS) method. The new source terms depend directly on the spatial discretization and are independent to the time step, i.e., a direct consequence is the time-consistent computation of the pressure. The effectiveness of the proposed approach, namely time-scale correction of particle-level impulses (TCPI), is demonstrated through the simulations of hydrostatic and hydrodynamic problems. II. A numerical solid contact model adopting a penalty-based method, that uses a nonlinear spring and dashpot concept, is proposed for the incompressible MPS. To address some geometrical anomalies such as non-smooth modeling of a plane, which may occur when using particles to represent the shell of the rigid bodies, an approach based on the faces of the bodies and contact force computed taken into account the normal vectors of solid walls is derived. The improvements on stability and accuracy computations are investigated by problems involving free-surface flow interacting with multiple bodies. III. Development of a 3D coupled particle-mesh model. An improved weakly-compressible moving particle semi-implicit (WC-MPS) to solve transient violent free-surface flows is coupled with a geometrically exact shell model for nonlinear structural dynamic. Besides enhancements on the stability and accuracy of WC-MPS, a stable repulsive Lennard-Jone force, discrete divergence operators with proper modifications, and a simple technique to avoid false interaction between particles placed at opposite sides of thin shell are introduced in the explicitly represented polygon (ERP) wall boundary model. Hydroelastic simulations are conducted to verify the robustness and accuracy of the coupled model.
Title in Portuguese
Modelagem numérica da interação fluido-estrutura: cálculo de pressão consistente no tempo, contato entre corpos rígidos e acoplamento entre métodos de partícula e malha.
Keywords in Portuguese
Carregamentos hidrodinâmicos
Contato entre sólidos
Dinâmica dos fluidos computacional
Hidroelasticidade
Método de partículas
Método dos elementos finitos
Oscilação de pressão
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta tese é dedicada ao desenvolvimento de modelos computacionais eficientes e baseados nos métodos de partículas sem malha para o complexo fenômeno de interação fluido-estrutura (IFS) em escoamentos com presença de superfície livre considerando as abordagens incompressíveis e fracamente compressíveis. As principais contribuições desta tese podem ser resumidas em três partes distintas: I. Proposta de uma nova abordagem do ponto de vista da conservação da quantidade de movimento relativa às colisões no nível de partículas, obtendo novos termos fonte para equação de Poisson para a pressão (EPP) no método de partículas moving particle semiimplicit (MPS). Os novos termos fonte dependem diretamente da resolução espacial e são independentes do passo de tempo, ou seja, resultam no cálculo consistente no tempo da pressão. A eficiência da abordagem proposta, denominada time-scale correction of particle-level impulses (TCPI), é demonstrada através de simulações de problemas hidrostáticos e hidrodinâmicos. II. Um modelo numérico de contato entre sólidos que adota o método das penalidades, usando um modelo não linear de mola-amortecedor, é proposto para o MPS incompressível. Visando eliminar algumas anomalias geométricas, como a modelagem não suave de um plano que pode ser induzida pelo uso de partículas para representar as faces dos corpos rígidos, é proposta uma abordagem baseada nas faces dos corpos e na força de contato calculada levando-se em conta os vetores normais de paredes sólidas. As melhorias na estabilidade e precisão numéricas são investigadas através de vários problemas envolvendo escoamentos com presença de superfície livre interagindo com múltiplos corpos rígidos. III. Desenvolvimento de um modelo 3D acoplado de partícula-malha. O método de partículas weakly-compressible moving particle semi-implicit (WC-MPS) é aprimorado e utilizado nos escoamentos com superfície livre e acoplado a um modelo de casca geometricamente exato para simular a dinâmica estrutural não linear. Além de aprimoramentos na estabilidade e precisão do WC-MPS, uma força estável e repulsiva de Lennard-Jones, operadores discretos de divergente com modificações apropriadas e uma técnica simples para evitar a interação errônea entre partículas posicionadas em lados opostos das paredes finas são introduzidos no modelo explicitly represented polygon (ERP) wall boundary. Simulações envolvendo hidroelasticidade são realizadas para verificar a robustez e precisão do modelo acoplado.