Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.3.2003.tde-03112003-170246
Document
Author
Full name
Cláudio Oliveira Silva
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2003
Supervisor
Committee
Cincotto, Maria Alba (President)
Carasek, Helena
Selmo, Silvia Maria de Souza
Title in Portuguese
Análise crítica dos requisitos e critérios de qualidade da argamassa colante.
Keywords in Portuguese
argamassa colante
critérios
métodos
normalização
requisitos
Abstract in Portuguese
Os métodos de ensaio editados pela ABNT para caracterizar argamassas colantes foram um avanço em termos de normalização do produto e ajudaram a melhorar sua qualidade. Entretanto, os métodos apresentam dispersão expressivamente elevada e especificam condições de ensaios que não condizem com a realidade das condições de campo. Em vista dessas discrepâncias, o presente trabalho analisa a normalização nacional juntamente com a normalização dos principais organismos internacionais. Para avaliar os principais requisitos de qualidade, foram estudadas dez amostras comerciais de argamassa colante. Através da análise dos resultados obtidos são propostas alterações nos métodos de ensaio da normalização da ABNT, como o deslizamento, tempo em aberto teórico e resistência de aderência à tração. Os pontos principais visam à alteração de critérios de qualidade e a condição ambiental de laboratório. Entre as propostas estão: 1) especificação do ensaio deslizamento apenas para produtos com esse propósito, 2) a eliminação do requisito resistência de aderência à tração na condição de cura em estufa, 3) novo critério para o requisito de resistência de aderência à tração na condição de cura submersa, 4) especificação de nova faixa de temperatura para a condição de clima quente na avaliação do tempo em aberto teórico e 5) inclusão do método de ensaio de tempo em aberto com a ruptura da película superficial. Além disso, são propostas a incorporação de métodos de ensaios utilizados para avaliação da uniformidade da argamassa durante a produção como: a perda de massa, resíduo em peneira e densidade de massa aparente. Também são propostas alterações na especificação e caracterização do substrato-padrão utilizados nos ensaios.
Title in English
Critical analysis of the requirements and criteria for cementitious adhesives quality.
Keywords in English
cementitious adhesive
criteria
dry-set-mortar
methods
requirements
standardization
Abstract in English
The Associação Brasileira de Normas Técnicas essay methods to characterize cementitious adhesives for tiles represented an advance in terms of standardization of the product and helped to improve its quality. However, the methods present high dispersion of results and specify essay conditions that do not correspond to the site real conditions. In view of these discrepancies, the present work brings out an analysis of the national standards and a comparison to the main international standards. To check for the main quality requirements, a study was carried out with ten samples of comercial cimentitious adhesives for tiles. Through analysis of the results, changes in the ABNT essay methods are proposed as to slip, open time and tensile adhesion strength. The main issues aim at changing the performance criteria and the laboratory ambient conditions. Among the proposals are the following: 1) specification of essay slip only for products with this purpose, 2) the elimination of heat curing in the tensile adhesion strength essay, 3) new criterion for water immersion curing, a new band of temperature for the warm climate condition in the evaluation of theoretical open time and 5) the inclusion of an open time essay method with rupture of the superficial film. Moreover, it is proposed essay methods for evaluation of the uniformity of the mortar during its production process like mass loss, sieve residue and apparent mass density. Also, changes in the specification and characterization of the concrete slab used in essays are proposed.