Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.3.2017.tde-03072017-142835
Document
Author
Full name
Alex Kenya Abiko
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 1987
Supervisor
Committee
Landi, Francisco Romeu (President)
Agopyan, Vahan
Carlo, Ualfrido Del
Goncalves, Orestes Marracini
Petroni, Lafael
Title in Portuguese
Estabilização de solos com cimentos pozolânicos de cinza de casca de arroz e de resíduo cerâmico.
Keywords in Portuguese
Estabilização dos solos
Abstract in Portuguese
A questão central deste trabalho é demonstrar a viabilidade técnica e econômica da estabilização de solos com os cimentos pozolânicos de cinza de casca de arroz e de resíduo cerâmico. Para alcançar este objetivo o trabalho foi desenvolvido em duas etapas: a primeira referente ao desenvolvimento dos cimentos pozolânicos e a segunda referente à estabilização do solo propriamente dita. Em ambas as etapas adotou-se o critério da simplicidade e da possibilidade de utilização de equipamentos leves e de absorção de mão-de-obra não especializada. Os resultados técnicos e econômicos referentes ao cimento pozolânico de cinza de casca de arroz foram animadores; porém o mesmo não ocorreu com o cimento pozolânico de resíduo cerâmico que apresentou um desempenho em um patamar inferior. Quanto à estabilização de solos, os experimentos e a avaliação econômica efetuada mostram que a eficácia dos cimentos pozolânicos utilizados é limitada sendo difícil a obtenção de resultados comparáveis com o atualmente obtido com o cimento Portland.
Title in English
Soil stabilization with pozzolanic cements produced by rice husk ash and ceramic wastes.
Keywords in English
Ceramic waste
Pozzolanic cement
Rice husk ash
Soil stabilization
Abstract in English
The main scope of this work is to demonstrate the technical and economical viability of the soil stabilization with pozzolanic cements made from rice husk ash and waste bricks and tiles. In order to reach this objective the work has been developed in two stages: the first referes to the development of the pozzolanic cement and the second one referes to the soil stabilization. In both these stages the criteria that has been adopted was of the simplicity, of the use of light equipments and of non skilled labour. The technical and economical results referring to the rice husk ash pozzolanic cement were encouraging; but the same was not the case with the waste bricks and tiles pozzolanic cement that had an inferior performance. As regards the soil stabilization, the tests and the economical evaluation show that the efficiency of the pozzolanic cement is limited thus the results achieved are not as good as of the Portland cement.