Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.3.2011.tde-01112011-123905
Document
Author
Full name
Melquiades Hermógenes Choquepuma Sahuinco
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Bittencourt, Túlio Nogueira (President)
John, Vanderley Moacyr
Sousa, José Luiz Antunes de Oliveira e
Title in Portuguese
Utilização de métodos não destrutivos e semi destrutivos na avaliação de pontes de concreto.
Keywords in Portuguese
Avaliação de estruturas
Durabilidade
Inspeção
Métodos de ensaio
Pontes de concreto
Abstract in Portuguese
As estruturas de concreto, especialmente as pontes de concreto, estão sujeitas a um conjunto de ações que leva ao seu envelhecimento devido aos processos de deterioração, muitas vezes deixando de responder às exigências para as quais foram projetadas. Tal situação, em muitos casos, é agravada pela falta de conhecimento dos processos e mecanismos de degradação assim como o uso de técnicas tradicionais para inspeção de estruturas, estas muitas vezes se mostram limitadas quando são aplicadas isoladamente. Este trabalho mostra uma comparação entre a inspeção visual (usada há décadas) e a aplicação de métodos de ensaios não destrutivos e semi-destrutivos na avaliação da condição estrutural atual de pontes. Enquanto a inspeção visual mostra uma condição qualitativa, os métodos de ensaios não destrutivos são quantitativos e apresentam o potencial de determinar os danos no interior da estrutura que não são visíveis a olho nu. Portanto, visando alertar para o problema da degradação das pontes, busca-se integrar a inspeção visual com a avaliação através do uso de métodos de ensaio. Assim, neste trabalho é feito um estudo de caso da ponte sobre o rio Jaguari. Este estudo visa determinar a condição atual da estrutura através de ensaios não destrutivos e semi-destrutivos, estabelecendo uma correlação entre os resultados destes ensaios e a avaliação da inspeção visual. Dessa forma, procura-se apresentar uma alternativa na avaliação de pontes de concreto.
Title in English
Use of non-destructive methods and semi-destructive evaluation of concrete bridges.
Keywords in English
Assessment structures
Concrete bridges
Durability
Inspection
Test methods
Abstract in English
Concrete structures, particularly concrete bridges, are subjected to a set of actions that leads to aging due to the processes of deterioration, and many times these structures do not respond to the demands for which they have been designed. This situation, in many cases, is exacerbated by lack of knowledge of processes and mechanisms of degradation and by the use of traditional techniques for inspection of structures, these techniques are limited when applied alone. This work shows a comparison between the visual inspection (used for decades) and the application of nondestructive testing methods and semi-destructive on the evaluation of current structural condition of bridges. While visual inspection shows a qualitative condition, the methods of nondestructive testing are quantitative and have the potential to determine the damage inside the structure that are not visible with a simple view. Therefore, in order to draw attention to the problem of deterioration of bridges, we seek to integrate the visual inspection with the assessment through the use of test methods. Thus, in this work a case study of the bridge about the river Jaguari is done. This study aims at determining the current condition of the structure through nondestructive and semi-destructive methods, establishing a correlation between the results of these tests and the evaluation of visual inspection. We seek to present an alternative in the assessment of concrete bridges.