Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.3.2004.tde-01032004-150128
Document
Author
Full name
Margarete Maria de Araújo Silva
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2003
Supervisor
Committee
Sabbatini, Fernando Henrique (President)
Barros, Mercia Maria Semensato Bottura de
Novaes, Celso Carlos
Title in Portuguese
Diretrizes para o projeto de alvenarias de vedação.
Keywords in Portuguese
alvenarias de vedação racionalizadas
banco de tecnologia construtiva
construção civil
detalhamento construtivo
projeto para a produção
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho é resultado das investigações sobre as práticas de projetar e de construir predominantes no cenário atual da construção civil brasileira e discute as perspectivas de evolução tecnológica do setor, através da racionalização do processo construtivo tradicional de edifícios. A partir do resgate e sistematização das informações acerca da evolução tecnológica das alvenarias de vedação, propõe a adoção de projetos voltados à sua produção racionalizada como estratégia para a otimização dos recursos materiais, humanos e energéticos investidos, além da minimização dos impactos ambientais negativos decorrentes das atividades produtivas da construção civil. Além de propor as diretrizes para o projeto de alvenarias de vedação, sugere a composição de um “banco de tecnologia construtiva" visando a sistematização e divulgação, para o meio técnico, de alternativas construtivas que contribuam para o aprimoramento do conteúdo dos projetos e ampliação de seu potencial como instrumento regulador da qualidade final do edifício.
Title in English
Guidelines to non loadbearing masonry design.
Keywords in English
construtive technology database
infiled frame masonry design
non loadbearing masonry
process design
Abstract in English
This work is the result of the investigation on the most usual practices of architectural project and building techniques in the present scene of Brazilian civil construction. It discusses the perspectives of technological evolution for the sector, through the rationalization of traditional building processes. From rescuing and systematizing information concerned to technological evolution of non structural walls, it discusses the adoption of projects directed to its rationalized production as a strategy towards the optimization of material, human and energy resources invested, as well as the diminution of the negative environmental impacts resultant from productive activities of civil construction. Besides proposing guidelines for the project of non structural walls, it suggests creation of a "constructive technology database" aiming at the systematization and popularization, among technical practitioners, of constructive alternatives that would contribute for the qualitative improvement of projects as well as the magnifying of its potential as a regulating instrument of the final quality of the building.