Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.3.2016.tde-31122015-110804
Document
Author
Full name
Norman Eddy Chura Vilcanqui
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Marinho, Fernando Antonio Medeiros (President)
Albuquerque, Paulo José Rocha de
Nader, José Jorge
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação da influência da sucção na resistência não drenada de um solo residual compactado utilizando o ensaio de palheta de laboratório.
Keywords in Portuguese
Ensaio de palheta
Resistência não drenada
Solo não saturado
Abstract in Portuguese
A presente pesquisa apresenta resultados de uma série de ensaios de palheta de laboratório, com a finalidade de determinar a resistência não drenada de um solo residual compactado. Durante o ensaio foram realizadas medições continuas de sucção com uso de um tensiômetro de alta capacidade, disposto na base dos corpos de prova, sendo este procedimento inédito. O objetivo secundário do estudo é a avaliação de aspectos relacionados com a variação da resistência e sucção quando a distância do tensiômetro de alta capacidade é modificada com relação à superfície inferior do plano de ruptura pré-estabelecido. Para a realização destes experimentos foram modificados e adaptados equipamentos de laboratório. O estudo foi realizado com um solo residual de gnaisse compactado obtido do antigo campo experimental da Escola Politécnica da Universidade de São Paulo. O estudo constata que o valor medido da resistência não drenada é afetado pela proximidade do tensiômetro a palheta.
Title in English
Evaluation of the influence of Suction on undrained shear strength of a compacted residual soil using the minivane test.
Keywords in English
Undrained shear strength
Unsaturated soil
Vane test
Abstract in English
This research presents results of a series of mini-vane tests in order to determine the undrained shear strength of a residual compacted soil. During the tests and for the first time, continuous measurement of suction has been made using a high capacity tensiometer placed at the base of the specimen. The secondary aim of this study is to evaluate aspects related to resistance and suction variation when the distance of the high capacity tensiometer is modified in relation to the lower pre-set failure surface. For this reason laboratory equipments were modified and adapted in order to perform the study. The tests were performed with a compacted residual soil of gneiss obtained from the experimental site of the Polytechnical School of the University of São Paulo. The study showed that the undrained shear strength is affected when the vane are closer to the tensiometer.