Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.3.2011.tde-30052012-102724
Document
Author
Full name
Matheus Ciccacio Nogueira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Nader, José Jorge (President)
Boscov, Maria Eugênia Gimenez
Ignatius, Scandar Gasperazzo
Title in Portuguese
Hipoplasticidade em solicitações diversas.
Keywords in Portuguese
Geotecnia
Hipoplasticidade
Modelos constitutivos
Solos
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta pesquisa apresenta uma ampliação da investigação da capacidade de um modelo constitutivo hipoplástico de representar o comportamento tensão-deformação dos solos. Os modelos hipoplásticos apresentam características que os toram mais adequados, em muitas situações, a fornecer respostas mais realistas que os modelos baseados na elastoplasticidade clássica, que são os mais utilizados na prática da engenharia atual. O trabalho então consistiu da simulação, através de um equacionamento hipoplástico, de ensaios triaxiais drenados realizados em solos e trajetórias de tensão aos quais o modelo em estudo ainda não havia sido aplicado, tais como em corpos de prova adensados anisotropicamente e em trajetórias com decréscimos da tensão desviadora, bem como da comparação entre a resposta do modelo e os respectivos resultados desses ensaios. Em termos qualitativos, os resultados obtidos nesse confronto são bons em todas as situações estudadas. Quantitativamente, são bons na maioria das situações e razoavelmente bons em outras.
Title in English
Hypoplacticity in several applications.
Keywords in English
Constitutive models
Geotechnic
Hypoplasticity
Soils
Abstract in English
This research presents an extension of the investigation of the capacity of a hypoplastic constitutive model to represent the stress-strain behavior of soils. Hipoplastic models have characteristics that make them more suitable, in many situations, to provide more realistic answers than models based on classical elastoplasticity, which are most often used in engineering practice today. The work then consisted in the simulation, through a hypoplastic equation, of drained triaxial tests performed on soils and stress paths to which the model had not been applied yet, such as anisotropically consolidated specimens and paths with decreasing deviatoric stress as well as in the comparison between the response of the model and the results of those tests. The results obtained in this comparison are qualitatively good in all the situations studied. Quantitatively, they are good in most situations and reasonably in the others.