Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.3.1983.tde-29042024-144457
Document
Author
Full name
Clovis Benvenuto
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 1983
Supervisor
Committee
Pinto, Carlos de Sousa (President)
Qualifik, Paul
Vargas, Milton
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação teórico-experimental do comportamento de alguns solos colapsíveis.
Keywords in Portuguese
Solos
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho apresenta em sua primeira parte uma resenha sobre a ocorrência, o mecanismo e os critérios de identificação de solos colapsíveis, além das soluções aplicadas no âmbito da engenharia para o tratamento desses solos. Na segunda parte, através da aplicação de ensaios de laboratório e de campo, analisa-se o comportamento de solos colapsíveis do Projeto de Irrigação do Distrito Agro-Industrial de Jaíba, no norte do Estado de Minas Gerais. É avaliada a influência da colapsividade sobre os canais principais de distribuição da água para a irrigação, optando-se por mudanças no projeto desses canais.
Title in English
Untitled in english
Keywords in English
Soils
Abstract in English
A brief review on the subject of collapsible soils is presented, in the first parto f this work. The main aspects of occurrence, mechanical behaviour and identification criterions are discussed, as well as engineering solutions for the stabilization of th soil. In the second part, experimental results from laboratory and in situ tests on the alluvial soils of the Irragation Project of Jaiba, Northern of the Minas Gerais State, are presented. The influence of the collapsibility of the soils on the behaviour of the main canals of the Project required a revision of the design criterions.