Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.3.2014.tde-26122014-153757
Document
Author
Full name
Genaro Gonzalo Carnero Guzmán
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Marinho, Fernando Antônio Medeiros (President)
Oliveira, Orlando Martini de
Vilar, Orencio Monje
Title in Portuguese
Contribuições ao estudo do comportamento de um solo residual compactado quasi-saturado.
Keywords in Portuguese
Resistência ao cisalhamento
Solo quasi-saturado
Solo residual
Sucção
Tensiômetro
Abstract in Portuguese
A compactação de solos em climas com elevada concentração de precipitação apresenta dificuldade que afetam o cronograma físico e financeiro das obras. A execução de aterros com teor de umidade elevado gera solos com grau de saturação elevado que, por sua vez, induz poropressões indesejáveis durante a construção. Assim, o solo é, em geral, compactado no entorno do teor de umidade ótimo (+/- 3%) e densidade seca máxima (GC de 95% a 105%). No entanto, é possível avaliar o solo de modo a possibilitar a compactação acima do teor de umidade ótimo. Estes aterros são chamados aterros úmidos. Os poucos estudos realizados nestas condições encontraram como uma das dificuldades a ausência da medição da sucção durante os ensaios. A medição da sucção logo após a compactação utilizando-se o tensiômetro de alta capacidade (TAC) possibilitou estudos sobre o desenvolvimento da poropressão de água com o carregamento. Utilizando de ensaios triaxiais de umidade constante (CW) e com o uso do TAC é possível se obter as informações importantes para a execução de aterros úmidos. O presente trabalho estuda experimentalmente o comportamento de um solo residual de gnaisse compactado na umidade ótima e em duas condições de compactação acima do teor de umidade ótimo. São realizados ensaios na condição saturada (ensaios CIU) e não saturada (ensaios CW) com medição direta de sucção com o tensiômetro de alta capacidade. O trabalho apresenta um estudo do comportamento dos solos compactados no estado quasi-saturado e avalia os seguintes aspectos: Efeito da técnica da contrapressão para saturação no comportamento mecânico do solo, desenvolvimento da sucção após a compactação e durante ensaios de resistência, correlação entre a curva de retenção de água e o comportamento mecânico do solo, aplicação das equações de Bishop (1959) e Fredlund et al. (1978), procedimento para determinação da superfície de ruptura. O trabalho conclui que o solo residual estudado permite a construção de aterros úmidos sem o desenvolvimento de poropressões de água indesejáveis. Conclui-se ainda que com o uso do TAC associado a ensaios triaxiais CW é possível a obtenção da envoltória de ruptura na condição não saturada de forma simples.
Title in English
Contributions to the behavior's study of a quasi-saturated compacted residual soil.
Keywords in English
Quasi-saturated soil
Residual soil
Shear strength
Suction
Tensiometer
Abstract in English
The compaction of soils in climates with high concentration of rainfall has created problems that affect the physical and financial schedule of works. Embankments constructed with soils having high water content generate high degree of saturation, which, in turn, induces undesirable pore water pressures during construction. In general, the soil is compacted in the vicinity of the optimum water content (+/-3 %) and maximum dry density (DC 95% to 105 %). However, it is possible to evaluate the soil behaviour to enable compaction above the optimum moisture content. These embankments are called "wet landfills". The few studies carried out in these conditions found difficulties in the measuring of the suction during tests. The measurement of suction immediately after compaction using a high-capacity tensiometer (HCT) allowed studies on the development of the pore-water pressure during loading. Using constant water content triaxial test (CW) and the HCT, it is possible to obtain necessary information to construct a "wet landfills". This work experimentally investigate the behaviour of a residual soil of gneiss compacted at three conditions above the optimum moisture content. Tests are performed in the saturated (CIU tests) and unsaturated (CW trials) conditions with direct measurement of suction using a high-capacity tensiometer. The study evaluated the behaviour of a compacted soils in quasi-saturated state and investigating the following aspects: Effect of back-pressure technique for saturation on mechanical behaviour of the soil, development of suction after compaction and during shear tests, correlation between the soil water retention curve and the mechanical behaviour of the soil, evaluation of the use of the equations suggested by Bishop (1959) and Fredlund et al. (1978) for determining the failure surface. The work concludes that the use of the residual soil studied allows the construction of wet landfills without undesirable positive pore-water pressure. In addition, the research concludes that using the high-capacity tensiometer associated with CW triaxial tests is possible to obtain the failure envelope in unsaturated condition in a simple way.