Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.3.1990.tde-26072024-091626
Document
Author
Full name
Maria Eugênia Gimenez Boscov
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 1990
Supervisor
Committee
Pinto, Carlos de Sousa (President)
Abiko, Alex Kenya
Soria, Manoel Henrique Alba
Title in Portuguese
Estudo comparativo do comportamento de um solo saprolÃtico e de um solo laterÃtico estabilizados com cal.
Keywords in Portuguese
Engenharia civil
Solos
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo deste trabalho é o estudo comparativo do comportamento de um solo saprolÃtico siltoso micáceo de granito e de um solo arenoso fino laterÃtico, de mesma classificação HRB, quando estabilizados com cal. Foi pesquisada a variação da resistência a compressão simples dos materiais em função do tempo de cura, do teor de cal, do grau de compactação, do teor de umidade de compactação e do tempo decorrido entre mistura e compactação. As misturas do solo saprolÃtico com cal apresentam resistências superiores as do solo laterÃtico com cal para mesmas condições experimentais. As resistências aumentam ao longo do tempo de cura e, para idades superiores a 28 dias, com o aumento do teor de cal. As resistências obtidas até 28 dias de cura foram baixas quando comparadas ao mÃnimo valor desejável para bases de pavimentos; este valor é atingido para determinados teores de cal com cura mais prolongada. A resistência cresce com o grau de compactação e diminui com o teor de umidade de compactação. A influência relativa do grau de compactação é semelhante para os dois solos, ao passo que a influência relativa do teor de umidade é superior no solo laterÃtico. As primeiras quatro horas decorridas entre mistura e compactação não afetam a resistência dos solos. Demoras maiores causam certa redução na resistência do solo saprolÃtico.
Title in English
Untitled in english
Keywords in English
Civil engineering
Soils
Abstract in English
This work proposes to make a comparative study of the geotechnical behaviour of two tropicals soils within the same HRB classification, a saprolitic silty soil derived from granite and a lateritic fine sandysoil, throughout a process of stabilization with lime. The experimental procedure consisted of investigating the variation of the unconfined compressive strength of the soil-lime mixtures in function of curing time, lime content, dry unit weight, moulding water content and time elapsed between mixing and compaction. Results indicate that saprolitic soil-lime mixtures systematically develop higher resistances than lateritic soil-lime ones. Resistance increases with curing time, and, for longer than 28 days of curing, also with lime content. Values of unconfined compressive strength for a shorter-than-28-days curing time were relatively low as compared to the minimum desirability for pavement bases. In some cases, though, such lowest limit was actually reached after longer periods of curing. It was also observed that resistance increases with dry unit weight and decreases with moulding water content. The relative influence of the dry unit weight is similar for both soils, whereas the relative influence of the moulding water content is evidently greater on the lateritic soil. The four initial hours elapsed between the end of mixing and the start od compaction do not seem to affect resistance and density of the materials. Longer delays caused slight reduction in strength and dry unit weight, more remarkable to the saprolitic than to the lateritic soil.