Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.3.2022.tde-19052022-091540
Document
Author
Full name
Luiz Eduardo Monteiro Marcelino
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2022
Supervisor
Committee
Massad, Faiçal (President)
Abramento, Mauricio
Lopes, Francisco de Rezende
Title in Portuguese
Efeito de Tschebotarioff em estacas: comparação entre dados de instrumentação e resultados de modelagem numérica e de métodos semiempíricos.
Keywords in Portuguese
Engenharia civil
Engenharia de estruturas e fundações
Fundações (Engenharia)
Fundações por estacas
Abstract in Portuguese
Estacas inseridas em camadas de solo compressível sofrem solicitações de empuxos horizontais por ocasião da existência de cargas assimétricas, fenômeno conhecido como efeito de Tschebotarioff. O pesquisador que dá nome a esse fenômeno foi o primeiro a descrever que a ação de uma sobrecarga assimétrica em um solo argiloso implicará em um deslocamento horizontal, e, posteriormente, um adensamento dessa camada, o que induzirá a solicitações nas estacas. Desde então, outras pesquisas e contribuições sobre o tema têm sido publicadas, a fim de auxiliar na previsão de comportamento das estacas submetidas a esse efeito. Nesse contexto, este trabalho visa comparar resultados de monitoramento obtidos em campo por meio de instrumentação com os resultados de metodologias semiempíricas encontradas na literatura acerca do tema. Ademais, serão realizadas modelagens numéricas de dois casos reais no software de elementos finitos Sigma/W a fim de comparar os resultados obtidos com as leituras dos instrumentos e com os esforços estimados por meio de metodologias semiempíricas disponíveis na literatura.
Title in English
Tschebotarioff effect in piles: comparison between instrumentation data and results from numerical modeling and semi-empirical methods.
Keywords in English
Foundations
Passive piles under horizontal loads
Soft clays
Tschebotarioff effect
Abstract in English
Piles inserted in layers of compressible soil are subjected to horizontal loads due to the existence of asymmetric surcharges on surface. This phenomenon is known as the Tschebotarioff effect. The researcher who gives the name to this phenomenon was the first to describe that the action of an overload on a clay deposit will imply a horizontal displacement, and, subsequently, a settlement of this layer, which will induce stresses in the piles. Since then, others researches and contributions on the topic have been published, to assist in predicting the behavior of piles subjected to this effect. In this context, this work aims to compare monitoring data with the results of models found in the specialized literature. In addition, numerical modeling of two real cases will be modeled in the Sigma / W, which is a finite element software, to compare the results with the values measured in field by instrumentation and those estimated from semiempirical approaches.