Mémoire de Maîtrise
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.3.2019.tde-17072019-142432
Document
Auteur
Nom complet
João Paulo Monticelli
Adresse Mail
Unité de l'USP
Domain de Connaissance
Date de Soutenance
Editeur
São Paulo, 2019
Directeur
Jury
Futai, Marcos Massao (Président)
Celestino, Tarcisio Barreto
Vargas Junior, Eurípedes do Amaral
Titre en anglais
Weathering study of the gneissic rock mass from the Monte Seco tunnel region, southeastern Brazil.
Mots-clés en anglais
Fall of blocks
Gneiss
Petrographic analyses
Tunnel
Weathering
Weathering indexes
Resumé en anglais
This study refers to a qualitative and quantitative weathering characterization of a gneiss rock mass (weathering profile, intact rock and discontinuity) in a tropical region. The rock mass was excavated for a construction of an unlined railway tunnel, which during its useful life began to present block instability problems linked to the weathering and the time of exposure of the rock. The weathering of the rock mass and its weathering grades are approached in the geological and geotechnical points of view, covering bibliographical review on the subject, field inspection, direct and indirect investigations, and laboratory tests: petrographic analysis, X-ray diffraction, physical properties and durability index, sclerometry, ultrasonic test, uniaxial and diametral compression.
Titre en portugais
Estudo do intemperismo de um maciço rochoso gnáissico da região do túnel Monte Seco, sudeste do Brasil.
Mots-clés en portugais
Análise petrográfica
Geologia
Geoprocessamento
Gnaisse
Índices de alteração
Intemperismo
Maciço
Queda de blocos
Túneis
Resumé en portugais
Este estudo se refere à caracterização qualitativa e quantitativa do intemperismo de um maciço rochoso gnáissico (perfil de intemperismo, rocha intacta e descontinuidades) em uma região tropical. O maciço foi escavado para a construção de um túnel ferroviário não revestido, que ao longo da vida útil começou a apresentar problemas de instabilidade de blocos vinculados ao intemperismo e ao tempo de exposição da rocha. O intemperismo do maciço rochoso e os seus graus de alteração foram abordados do ponto de vista geológico e geotécnico, levando-se em consideração uma ampla revisão bibliográfica sobre o tema, inspeção de campo, investigações diretas e indiretas, e os seguintes ensaios laboratoriais: análise petrográfica, difratometria de raios X, índices físicos e de durabilidade, esclerometria, ultrassom, compressão uniaxial e diametral.