Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.3.2016.tde-15072016-151626
Document
Author
Full name
Mariana Kozlowski Caldo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Massad, Faiçal (President)
Boscov, Maria Eugenia Gimenez
Carvalho, David de
Title in Portuguese
Estimativa de parâmetros geotécnicos dos solos variegados da formação São Paulo utilizando ensaios in situ.
Keywords in Portuguese
Bacias sedimentares
Dilatômetro
Ensaios dos solos
Piezocone
Solos variegados
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta dissertação tem por objetivo a obtenção de parâmetros geotécnicos dos solos variegados da Formação São Paulo utilizando ensaios in situ, visando em especial estabelecer correlações entre os parâmetros de histórico de tensões, coeficiente de empuxo em repouso, módulos de deformabilidade e resistência não drenada do solo obtidos através de ensaios com o piezocone e dilatométricos. A realização de ensaios in situ tem como principal vantagem a obtenção de parâmetros do solo no local de projeto, minimizando os efeitos de perturbação de amostras "indeformadas", com todas as suas consequências nos ensaios de laboratório. Utilizando dados da expansão da Linha 2 Verde da Companhia do Metropolitano de São Paulo (Metrô-SP) foi possível obter valores da pressão de préadensamento ('p), razão de sobreadensamento (OCR), coeficiente de empuxo em repouso (K0), módulo de elasticidade tangente inicial (Ei), módulo de cisalhamento tangente inicial (G0), módulo edométrico (M) e resistência ao cisalhamento não drenada (su) para os solos variegados da Formação São Paulo. Esses solos são marcados por intercalações centimétricas a métricas de argilas e areias, constituindo uma característica própria com parâmetros geotécnicos distintos e lençóis empoleirados. Por esse motivo, ainda existem lacunas de conhecimento nos parâmetros de projeto. Para concluir, foi possível validar correlações apropriadas envolvendo os parâmetros: coeficiente de empuxo em repouso, razão de sobreadensamento, módulo de elasticidade tangente inicial, módulo de cisalhamento tangente inicial (G0), resistência não drenada e pressão de pré-adensamento através de resultados de ensaios de campo e laboratório apresentados por outros autores.
Title in English
Assessment of geotechinical parameters for soils of São Paulo formation by means of in situ tests.
Keywords in English
Dilatometer
Piezocone
Variegated soils
Abstract in English
The purpose of this research is to obtain geotechnical parameters of the variegated soils from São Paulos Formation through in situ tests (piezocone and dilatometer), aiming in particular to establish correlations between stress history parameters, earth pressure coefficients at rest, deformability modules and undrained strength. The in situ tests have the major advantage of obtaining soil parameters in the project site, minimizing the effects of soil disturbances that may affect the results of laboratory tests. Using data from geotechnical investigation carried out during the basic design of the Green Line expansion for the Metrô SP it was possible to obtain preconsolidation pressure (p), over consolidation ratio (OCR), earth pressure coefficients at rest (K0), Young´s module (Ei), initial shear module (G0), constrained module (M) and undrained shear strength (su) for the variegated soils from São Paulo Formation. These soils are characterized by alternate layers of clays and sands, being the heterogeneity their major characteristic with different geotechnical parameters and also perched water table. For this reason, there are still knowledge gaps in the design parameters. To conclude, it was possible to validate appropriated correlations between preconsolidation pressure (p), earth pressure coefficients at rest (K0), over consolidation ratio (OCR), Young´s module (Ei), shear module (G0), undrained shear strength (su) through field and laboratory testing from others authors.