Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.3.2020.tde-13042021-092334
Document
Author
Full name
Vitor Oliveira Santos Vizini
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2020
Supervisor
Committee
Futai, Marcos Massao (President)
Proenca, Sergio Persival Baroncini
Vargas Junior, Eurípedes do Amaral
Title in Portuguese
Novos métodos para determinação de resistência e tenacidade à fratura de rocha e concreto.
Keywords in Portuguese
Cisalhamento (Ensaios)
Concreto (Ensaios)
Ensaios de rochas
Mecânica da fratura
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta pesquisa aborda dois novos métodos experimentais para determinação de resistência e tenacidade à fratura de rocha e concreto: Ensaio de Cisalhamento Direto Modificado (ECDM) e Ensaio de Arrancamento (EA). O ECDM propõe uma modificação na geometria do Ensaio de Cisalhamento Direto (ECD) para melhorar as condições de contorno do ensaio, evitando indesejáveis fraturas de tração e promovendo uma única fratura de cisalhamento. O ECDM basicamente consiste em adicionar dois entalhes inclinados no corpo de prova do ECD. Uma geometria ideal foi proposta baseando-se em análise numérica e experimental em concreto. Testes experimentais em rochas homogêneas, para tensões normais baixas, foram realizados com a geometria ideal e foi obtido para a maioria dos casos estudados: i) uma única fratura de cisalhamento horizontal (sem fraturas por tração); ii) superfície com aparência estriada na maioria da área cisalhada e iii) curva força versus deslocamento aproximadamente linear com ruptura abrupta. Além disto, o ECDM foi proposto para se determinar tenacidade à fratura no modo II (KIIc), em função da pressão confinante, de rocha visualmente homogênea e concreto. O estudo foi conduzido por meio de análise numérica e permitiu concluir que: i) o MDST é adequado para teste de KIIc, visto que o modo II prevalece no ensaio; ii) o padrão de fratura horizontal é devido ao cisalhamento; iii) a pressão confinante deve ser determinada na ponta da fratura (?n (ponta)) e iv) duas equações foram propostas para determinar KIIc em função da ?n (ponta). Um exemplo prático foi fornecido e envoltórias de KIIc foram obtidas para algumas rochas e um concreto. O mecanismo de fratura no EA foi estudado para diferentes condições de teste usando o Método dos Elementos Finitos Extendidos, para avaliar os fatores que influenciam a resistência à tração em rochas homogêneas. Os resultados numéricos foram validados com dados experimentais e uma boa aproximação foi obtida. Uma geometria ideal foi proposta (a profundidade e a largura do corte parcial foram iguais a 2,5 cm e 0,4 cm, respectivamente). O EA pode superestimar ou subestimar a resistência à tração da rocha, dependendo da energia de fratura coesiva e uma equação de correção foi proposta. Além disto, o EA foi proposto para se determinar tenacidade à fratura no modo I (KIc) de rocha homogênea e concreto, com aplicação em campo. Uma razão entre as dimensões do EA foi proposta, para atender aos requerimentos da Mecânica da Fratura Linear Elástica e às recomendações da literatura. O estudo foi conduzido por meio de análise numérica e permitiu concluir que o EA é adequado para teste de KIc, visto que o modo I prevalece no ensaio, e uma equação foi proposta para se determinar KIc via EA. Um exemplo prático de aplicação do método foi fornecido e KIc foi determinado para algumas rochas homogêneas. Resultados similares foram obtidos entre o EA com o Ensaio Semi-Circular de Flexão, indicando uma primeira validação e correlação do método.
Title in English
New methods for determining strength and fracture toughness of rock and concrete.
Keywords in English
Concrete
Mode I fracture toughness
Mode II fracture toughness
Modified direct shear test
Pull-off test
Rock
Shear strength
Tensile strength
Abstract in English
This research addresses two new test methods for determining strength and fracture toughness of rock and concrete: Modified Direct Shear Test (MDST) and Pull-Off Test (POT). The MDST proposes a modification in the geometry of the Direct Shear Test (DST) to improve the boundary conditions of the test, avoiding undesirable tensile fractures and promoting a single horizontal shear fracture. The MDST basically consists of adding two inclined notches in the test specimen of the DST. An ideal geometry was proposed based on numerical analysis and experimental tests on concrete. Experimental tests on homogeneous rocks, for low normal stresses, were performed with the ideal geometry, and it was obtained for most of the cases studied: i) a single horizontal shear fracture (without tensile fractures); ii) striated surface appearance in the most sheared area and iii) force versus displacement curve approximately linear with abrupt rupture. A summary and guidance for performing and verifying the MDST was proposed. Through the proposed modification a better shear strength test method for rock and concrete was achieved. Moreover, the MDST was proposed for determining mode II fracture toughness (KIIc) in function of confining pressure, of homogeneous rock and concrete. The study was carried out by numerical analysis and it allowed concluding that: i) MDST is suitable for KIIc determination, since mode II prevails in the test; ii) the horizontal fracture pattern is due to shear; iii) the confining pressure must be determined at the fracture tip (?n (tip)) and iv) two equations were proposed for determining KIIc in function of ?n (tip). A practical example was provided and KIIc envelopes were obtained for some rocks and concrete. The POT fracture mechanism under different test conditions was studied using eXtended Finite Element Method to assess the factors influencing the tensile strength of homogeneous rock. The numerical results were validated with experimental data and a good agreement was obtained. An ideal test geometry was proposed (the depth and width of the partial core were equal to 2.5 cm and 0.4 cm, respectively). The POT can overestimate or underestimate the tensile strength of the rock, depending on the cohesive fracture energy and a correction equation was proposed. Moreover, the POT was proposed as a new method for determining mode I fracture toughness (KIc) of homogeneous rock and concrete in field application. A ratio between the POT dimensions was proposed to meet the requirements of Linear Elastic Fracture Mechanics and literature recommendations. The study was carried out by numerical analysis and it allowed concluding that the POT is suitable for KIc testing, since mode I prevails in the test, and an equation was proposed for determining KIc via POT. A practical example of the method application was provided and KIc was determined for some homogeneous rocks. A similar result was achieved between POT and Semi-Circular Bend test, indicating the first validation and correlation of the method.