Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.3.2008.tde-11052009-164541
Document
Author
Full name
Alexsander Silva Mucheti
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Massad, Faiçal (President)
Albuquerque, Paulo José Rocha de
Cintra, José Carlos Angelo
Title in Portuguese
Estacas hélice segmentada: execução, verificação de integridade e estudo do comportamento.
Keywords in Portuguese
Estacas
Estacas hélice contínua e ômega
Fundações (engenharia)
Geotecnia
Abstract in Portuguese
O trabalho apresenta o histórico e o desenvolvimento dos equipamentos de estacas hélice segmentada, que surgiram no ano de 2002. Atualmente já existe um número representativo de equipamentos em operação no mercado, confirmando a boa aceitação do processo pelo meio técnico. São detalhados os aspectos executivos deste tipo de fundação e investiga-se o risco de sua execução no aspecto operacional, no que se refere à integridade da estaca, caso não sejam observados padrões ou regras adequadas pelas empresas executoras. Foram executados ensaios de integridade (PIT) em 10 estacas hélice segmentadas, instaladas em São Bernardo do Campo SP, com particularidades executivas diversificadas e em terreno com características distintas, que permitiram verificar a confiabilidade dos gráficos de monitoração da perfuratriz. Ainda neste trabalho, apresenta-se resultado de prova de carga instrumentada, feita numa estaca hélice segmentada de 30 cm de diâmetro e 12 m de comprimento, instalada no Campo Experimental de Fundações e Mecânica dos Solos da UNICAMP. A estaca foi submetida a carregamentos lento e rápido, estáticos e à compressão, e seus resultados são comparados com os de provas de carga em estacas tipo hélice contínua, de mesmo comprimento, feitas anteriormente no local. Ao término, apresentam-se algumas recomendações baseadas na pesquisa e no acompanhamento de obras, podendo-se assim, avaliar padrões de boa e má execução.
Title in English
Segmented flight auger piles: execution, integrity verification and behavior study.
Keywords in English
Continuous flight auger and omega piles
Foundations (engineering)
Geothecnic
Piles
Abstract in English
This work presents the history and development of segmented flight auger equipment, which appeared in 2002 in Brasil. Nowadays there is already a considerable number of equipments being operated in the market, confirming the well acceptance of the process in the technical field. The executive aspects on this type of foundation are detailed and it is investigated the risk of its execution in the operational aspect regarding the pile integrity, in case patterns or adequate rules are not observed by the pile companies. Pile integrity tests have been carried out in 10 segmented flight augers installed in São Bernardo do Campo SP, with executive particularities in diversified fields with distinguished characteristics, which allowed to check the reliability of monitoring graphs from the drilling machine. In addition, it is shown the result of an instrumented loading test, carried out on a segmented flight auger of 30 cm diameter and 12 m length, installed at the Experimental Field of Foundation and Soil Mechanics at UNICAMP. The pile was submitted to slow and quick static loading compression tests. A comparison is made with the results of load tests on continuous flight auguer, of the same length, done before on this site. Finally, some recommendations are presented based on the research and on the follow-up of constructions, allowing to evaluate patterns of good and bad execution.