Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.3.2006.tde-08122006-171920
Document
Author
Full name
Izabel Gomes Bastos
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2006
Supervisor
Committee
Futai, Marcos Massao (President)
Negro Junior, Arsênio
Wolle, Claudio Michael
Title in Portuguese
Estabilização de encostas através de drenagem profunda: estudo de um caso de estabilização com túnel de drenagem.
Keywords in Portuguese
Drenagem profunda
Estabilização de encostas
Túnel de drenagem
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta dissertação apresenta o uso de drenagem profunda para estabilização de encostas, detalhando os sistemas existentes e suas aplicações. São relatados alguns casos de encostas estabilizadas através da drenagem profunda, tanto no Brasil como no exterior. Apresenta-se também um estudo de caso da obra de estabilização da encosta na qual está implantado o viaduto denominado VA-19, na Rodovia dos Imigrantes no Estado de São Paulo, em que foi utilizado túnel de drenagem como solução. É feita a análise da eficiência do túnel de drenagem para o rebaixamento do lençol freático e conseqüente estabilização da encosta.
Title in English
Hillsides stabilization through deep drainage: study of a case of hillside stabilization with drainage tunnel.
Keywords in English
Deep drainage
Drainage tunnel
Hillsides stabilization
Abstract in English
This dissertation presents the use of deep drainage for slope stabilization, detailing the existent systems and their applications. Some cases of slope stabilized through deep drainage are reported. It is also presented a study of case of the slope stabilization which affected the overpass called VA-19, in the Imigrantes Highway, in the State of São Paulo which used drainage tunnel as a solution. The analysis of the drainage tunnel efficiency in the water table lowering and consequent slope stabilization.