Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.3.2020.tde-08032021-094316
Document
Author
Full name
Edy Lenin Tejeda Montalvan
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2020
Supervisor
Committee
Boscov, Maria Eugênia Gimenez (President)
Casagrande, Michéle Dal Toé
Emidio, Gemmina di
Hemsi, Paulo Scarano
Roque, António José Pereira Mendes
Title in English
Geotechnical properties of mixtures of water treatment sludge and residual lateritic soils from the State of São Paulo.
Keywords in English
Hydraulic conductivity
Shear strength
Soil compaction
Soil compressibility
Soil-sludge mixtures
Water treatment sludge
Abstract in English
The most common practices for disposal of water treatment sludge (WTS) have generally been dumping into rivers, disposal in sanitary landfills, and discharge in sewage treatment plants. However, growing environmental concern and rigorous legislation have led to the search for more adequate disposal or recycling alternatives, such as, reuse in ceramic products, cement production, agriculture, earthworks, among others. Reuse of WTS in earthworks is a promising alternative, since large amounts of soil are used, which can be partly substituted by WTS as long as engineering properties are not significantly altered. This research investigated the geotechnical behavior of soils and WTS mixtures in different blending ratios in order to evaluate their suitability for geotechnical structures, as material for embankments, backfills, and bottom liners and covers of landfills. The studied soils and sludges comprise a lateritic clayey sand, a lateritic clay, a ferric sludge, and an alum sludge. Both sludges were chemically and mineralogically characterized by x-ray diffraction, x-ray fluorescence, scanning electron microscopy, loss on ignition, pH, cation exchange capacity, and organic matter. Geotechnical characterization of the soils and sludges comprised grain-size distribution, specific gravity of solids, and Atterberg limits. Each soil was mixed with each sludge at three different blending ratios, thus twelve mixtures were prepared. The geotechnical behavior of the mixtures was evaluated by the following tests: standard-effort Proctor compaction, oedometric compression, consolidated undrained triaxial compression, permeability, and unconfined compression. Moreover, volumetric shrinkage and soil-water retention tests were conducted. Besides, analyses by mercury intrusion porosimetry were carried out.Compelling results were obtained. Most of the mixtures presented compressibility and shear strength suitable for earthworks. Some mixtures presented adequate permeability for landfill liners, and all mixtures could be used as daily cover material in landfills. The final step for reuse would be the environmental evaluation of the mixtures, which was not in the scope of this thesis; apropos, physical-chemical characterization of the sludges indicates that environmental risk associated to release of contaminants is not to be expected. The results indicate that, from a structural point of view, WTS can be incorporated to local soils for geotechnical applications, provided the feasible mixtures are evaluated by means of typical geotechnical testing and criteria coherent with the intended application.
Title in Portuguese
Propriedades geotécnicas de misturas de lodo de estação de tratamento de água com solos residuais lateríticos do Estado de São Paulo.
Keywords in Portuguese
Cisalhamento
Compactação dos solos
Compressibilidade
Condutividade hidráulica
Lodo
Misturas solo-lodo
Resistência dos solos
Tratamento de água
Abstract in Portuguese
A destinação do lodo de estação de tratamento de água (ETA) tem sido comumente o descarte em rios, a disposição em aterros sanitários ou industriais e o lançamento na rede de esgoto. A legislação ambiental cada vez mais rigorosa tem levado à busca de alternativas mais econômicas e ambientalmente adequadas, como o reuso do lodo na indústria cerâmica, construção civil, agricultura, fabricação de cimento, obras de terra, entre outras. Obras de terra são uma alternativa promissora para o uso do lodo de ETA por utilizarem grande volume de solo, o qual pode ser parcialmente substituído por lodo desde que as propriedades geotécnicas não sejam significativamente alteradas. Esta pesquisa estudou o comportamento geotécnico de misturas de dois solos lateríticos com dois lodos de ETA, visando empregá-las como material para construção de obras geotécnicas, tais como revestimento de fundo, cobertura diária e cobertura final de aterros sanitários e industriais, aterros estruturais e reaterro de valas. Foram estudadas uma areia argilosa e uma argila. Os lodos foram provenientes de ETAs que usam coagulantes distintos, cloreto férrico e sulfato de alumínio. Os lodos foram caracterizados química e mineralogicamente por ensaios de difração de raios X, fluorescência de raios X, microscopia eletrônica de varredura, perda ao fogo, pH, capacidade de troca catiônica e matéria orgânica. Todos os materiais foram caracterizados geotecnicamente. Cada solo foi misturado a cada lodo em três proporções, resultando em 12 misturas. O comportamento geotécnico das misturas foi avaliado por ensaios de compactação, adensamento, permeabilidade, compressão triaxial e compressão simples. Determinaram-se, também, curvas de contração volumétrica e de retenção de água, e a distribuição porosimétrica por meio de intrusão de mercúrio. Os resultados foram promissores, pois a maioria das misturas apresentou compressibilidade e resistência adequadas para uso em aterros compactados. Algumas misturas apresentaram permeabilidade adequada para uso em revestimento de fundo e cobertura final de aterros sanitários, e todas as misturas podem ser utilizadas como material para cobertura diária. O último passo para o reuso seria a avaliação ambiental das misturas, fora do escopo desta tese; mesmo assim, a caracterização físico-química dos lodos indica que não há expectativa de risco potencial associado à liberação de contaminantes. Os resultados indicam que, do ponto de vista estrutural, lodos de ETA podem ser incorporados a solos locais em aplicações geotécnicas, desde que as misturas sejam avaliadas por meio de ensaios geotécnicos e de critérios coerentes com as aplicações desejadas.