Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.3.2011.tde-05122011-140222
Document
Author
Full name
Belén Cogliati
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Nader, José Jorge (President)
Almeida Neto, Edgard Sant'Anna de
Barros, José Maria de Camargo
Title in Portuguese
Modelos viscosos em mecânica dos solos: análise de uma equação visco-hipoplástica.
Keywords in Portuguese
Hipoplasticidade
Mecânica dos solos
Modelos constitutivos
Reologia
Viscoplasticidade
Abstract in Portuguese
Cogliati, Belén. (2011). Modelos viscosos em mecânica dos solos: análise de uma equação visco-hipoplástica. Dissertação de Mestrado, Escola Politécnica da Universidade de São Paulo, São Paulo. Esta dissertação estuda o comportamento de um modelo visco-hipoplástico proposto por Niemunis (2002), com as funções constitutivas da equação hipoplástica de Nader (2003). Para entender o papel da viscosidade no comportamento do solo são discutidos o adensamento secundário, a influência da velocidade de deformação na resistência não-drenada e a variação do coeficiente de empuxo com o tempo. Como etapa preliminar, são apresentados os modelos reológicos simples em uma dimensão, formados por um só elemento (modelos de Hooke, Newton e Saint-Venant) e modelos compostos pela combinação desses elementos (modelos de Maxwell, Bingham, Kelvin- Voigt, sólido linear padrão e visco-plástico com endurecimento). São deduzidas as equações de fluência e relaxação para todos esses modelos. Em três dimensões, são apresentadas as formulações do modelo visco-hipoplástico de Niemunis (2002) com as funções constitutivas de Nader (2003). São deduzidas as expressões simplificadas desse modelo para ensaios triaxiais. Em seguida, as equações são aplicadas à simulação de ensaios de compressão isotrópica e compressão não-drenada, com o objetivo de investigar a relaxação e a fluência bem como para analisar a influência dos parâmetros na resposta do modelo.
Title in English
Visco models in soil mechanics: a visco-hypoplastic equation analysis.
Keywords in English
Constitutive models
Hypoplasticity
Rheology
Soil mechanics
Visco-plasticity
Abstract in English
This thesis studies the behavior of the visco-hypoplastic model proposed by Niemunis, using Nader's hypoplastic constitutive equations. To understand the importance of viscosity in soil behavior the following topics are first examined: secondary consolidation, strain rate effects on undrained strength and the time variation of the coefficient of lateral pressure at rest. As a preliminary step, the present work discusses one-dimensional rheological models formed by a single element (Hooke's, Newton's and Saint-Venant's models) or by the combination of these elements (Maxwell's, Bingham's, Kelvin-Voigt's models; the standard linear solid model and the visco-plastic hardening model). For all the rheological models creep and relaxation are investigated. Niemunis' visco-hypoplastic model with Nader's constitutive equations is presented next. First, simplified expressions of this model for triaxial test are deduced. Then the equations are applied to the simulation of isotropic compression and undrainded compression tests, with the aim of investigating relaxation and creep as well as of analyzing the influence of each parameter on the model response.