Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.3.2012.tde-03072013-153310
Document
Author
Full name
Milagros Victoria Fuertes Ampuero
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Futai, Marcos Massao (President)
Abramento, Mauricio
Palmeira, Ennio Marques
Title in Portuguese
Análise numérica e analítica de aterros reforçados sobre solos moles com uma camada superficial de areia.
Keywords in Portuguese
Aterro sobre solos moles
Aterros reforçados
Geossintéticos
Abstract in Portuguese
Os aterros reforçados sobre solo mole de resistência crescente com a profundidade, podem apresentar problemas durante o processo construtivo com respeito às rupturas e aos recalques inesperados. O presente trabalho visa avaliar o comportamento dos aterros reforçados a través de um estudo numérico, levando aos aterros até a ruptura sob condição não-drenada devido ao carregamento rápido, com o objetivo de estimar a influência da rigidez do reforço nas deformações, além disso, estudar o mecanismo da interação solo-reforço para um aterro reforçado. Foi utilizada a metodologia apresentada por Hinchberger & Rowe (2003), que leva em conta os recalques imediatos durante e após a construção. As análises numéricas de tensão-deformação foram realizadas pelo software PHASE 2, a calibração do programa foi feita com a literatura de aterros reforçados. Pretendeu-se mostrar a influência de uma camada superficial de areia sobre a argila mole na altura de ruptura e na deformação do reforço. Pelo método de elementos finitos foi definida uma metodologia para calcular as deformações do reforço para uma altura determinada e avaliar a estabilidade mediante o método de equilíbrio limite. Além disso, essa metodologia pode ser empregada para dimensionar o reforço requerido para um determinado fator de segurança.
Title in English
Numeric and analitic analysis of reinforcement embankments on soft clayey soil with a superficial sand layer.
Keywords in English
Embankment on soft clayey soil
Geosynthetic
Reinforced embankment
Abstract in English
Reinforced embankments on soft clayey soil where the strength increases with depth may present problems during construction process relative to failure and unexpected settlements. This study aims to evaluate the embankments behavior with a numerical study; the embankments were taken to failure in the undrained shear strength condition due to rapid upload to study the effect of reinforcement tensile stiffness on the reinforcement strains. Besides, it aimed to study the mechanism of soil-reinforcement interaction for a reinforced embankment. The method of Hinchberger & Rowe (2003) was used, which considers the displacements before and post construction. The numeric analysis of stress-strain was performed by the software PHASE 2; the calibration of the software was made according to published reinforced embankment literature. The study intends to show the influence of a sand layer above the clayey soil, on the failure height and reinforcement strains. Based on finite elements methods, a methodology was defined to estimate the reinforcement strains for a required design height and to study the stability by performing limit equilibrium analysis. Furthermore, this methodology could be used to specify the required reinforcement stiffness for a specific factor of safety.