Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.3.2020.tde-03052021-103839
Document
Author
Full name
Kemmylle Sanny de Matos Ferreira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2020
Supervisor
Committee
Boscov, Maria Eugênia Gimenez (President)
Esquivel, Edmundo Rogerio
Lukiantchuki, Juliana Azoia
Title in Portuguese
Comportamento geotécnico de misturas de argila laterítica com lodo de estação de tratamento de água para uso em obras de terra.
Keywords in Portuguese
Argilas
Geotecnia
Lodo
Meio ambiente
Tratamento de água
Abstract in Portuguese
A produção de lodo nas estações de tratamento de água é abundante e crescente. Dada a necessidade da correta destinação desse resíduo, este trabalho propõe-se a definir as propriedades geotécnicas de misturas solo:lodo para uso em obras de terra. O solo estudado é uma argila laterítica residual de diabásio, pertencente a uma classe de solos de larga ocorrência no estado de São Paulo, e o lodo é proveniente da Estação de Tratamento de Água (ETA) de Cubatão (SP). Ambos foram caracterizados química, mineralógica e geotecnicamente. As misturas, preparadas em três traços solo:lodo (4:1, 3:1 e 2:1, em massa úmida), foram submetidas aos ensaios de compactação, compressão simples, adensamento, compressão triaxial e permeabilidade. Avaliou-se ainda o efeito da secagem prévia das misturas por meio dos ensaios de compactação e compressão simples. A inserção de lodo no solo argiloso provocou redução na fração argila em até 5%, e consequente redistribuição nas frações silte e areia fina, além do aumento dos limites de liquidez e plasticidade. Nos ensaios de compactação, a adição de lodo causou redução da massa específica aparente seca e aumento do teor de umidade ótimo, porém, com a secagem prévia, observou-se recuperação parcial dos parâmetros do solo. Os parâmetros de resistência à compressão simples das misturas solo:lodo são, em média, 40% inferiores aos obtidos para o solo. A recuperação quase total da resistência ocorreu para graus de secagem de 50% das misturas. Nos ensaios de adensamento, as misturas compactadas no ponto ótimo partem de índice de vazios inicial maior do que o solos, porém não se observaram grandes incrementos aos baixos valores de índice de compressão e recompressão típicos de solos compactados.
Title in English
Geotechnical behaviour of lateritic clay and water treatment sludge mixtures for earthworks purposes.
Keywords in English
Environmental geotechnics
Lateritic clay
Water treatment plant
Water treatment sludge
Abstract in English
The generation of water treatment sludge (WTS) is substantial and has an upward trend. Given the need for appropriated destination for this waste, this work aims to define the properties of soil:sludge mixtures in order to use WTS as a geotechnical material. The soil analyzed is a lateritic residual clay of diabase, with wide occurrence in São Paulo State (SP); the sludge was collected at Cubatão Water Treament Plant (SP). Both materials were chemical, mineralogical and geotechnically characterized. The mixtures, prepared at three soil:sludge proportions (4:1, 3:1 and 2:1 by wet mass), were submitted to compaction, uniaxial compression, consolidation, triaxial compression and permeability tests in order to determine deformability, compressibility and resistance properties. The effect of previous drying was also evaluated by compaction and uniaxial compression tests. The addition of sludge to the soil reduced the clay fraction in 5% and increased the liquid and plasticity limits. In the compaction tests, WTS addition to the soil reduced the maximum dry unit weight and increased the optimum water content, but previous drying of the mixtures guaranteed a partial recovery of the soil parameters. The uniaxial compression strength of the mixtures is, in average, 40% lower than that of the soil. A nearly total recovery was observed for drying ratio equal or higher than 50%. In the consolidation tests, the initial void ratio of the mixtures was higher than that of the compacted soil, however WTS addition did not provoke a great increase in compressibility, and the low values of compression and recompression indexes are coherent with compacted soils. The triaxial compression tests showed higher porepressures for the mixtures, and consequently reduction of the maximum deviator stress. There is a tendency of reduction of the effective cohesion and an increase of the effective friction angle (from 15 down to 6 kPa and from 34 up to 39 kPa, for M 4:1, respectvelly). The permeability coefficients of the mixtures were lower than the soil (around 10-10 m/s), with potencial use as material covers and bottom liners of sanitary landfills.