Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.3.2017.tde-28032017-084527
Document
Author
Full name
Danilo de Santana Nunes
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Martinez, Miguel Angel Buelta (President)
Almeida, Pedro Afonso de Oliveira
Debs, Mounir Khalil El
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação dos esforços de montagem dos cabos das pontes estaiadas.
Keywords in Portuguese
Cabos
Pontes estaiadas
Abstract in Portuguese
Em estruturas estaiadas de pontes e viadutos, a determinação das forças dos estais necessariamente está relacionada à ação direta dos carregamentos mais a interação com a deformabilidade do estaiamento, incluindo principalmente o sistema tabuleiro e mastro. Por outro lado, é necessário conhecer estas forças ao longo das fases de montagem, assim como sua adequada implantação na estrutura e a determinação de possíveis ajustes nas forças devido ao processo construtivo da ponte, garantindo assim que os esforços desejados sejam alcançados e a correta distribuição espacial das forças do estaiamento. O conhecimento das forças dos estais é de extrema importância no controle dos deslocamentos e esforços da estrutura em questão, tendo este trabalho foco no greide e nos esforços finais do tabuleiro da ponte estaiada. As forças podem ser obtidas a partir da solução de um problema fundamental que consiste na determinação de acréscimos de força nos estais, necessários para atingir ou controlar um vetor de deslocamentos, ou um vetor de momentos fletores. De maneira geral, no caso de pontes construídas com aduelas (balanços sucessivos), para cada aduela anexada os esforços e deslocamentos são alterados nas aduelas já executadas, e principalmente nos estais já montados. A montagem deve garantir o greide final do tabuleiro e o conjunto de esforços desejados, o que se consegue com uma criteriosa definição dos esforços de montagem dos cabos. No mais, em função da sequência construtiva e do programa de tensionamento dos estais estabelecido para a obra, pode se tornar necessária a aplicação de uma correção sequencial das forças dos estais para se chegar às forças finais previstas em projeto.Será apresentado neste trabalho o procedimento de controle do greide final e dos esforços do tabuleiro da ponte e o de montagem dos estais, sendo este último, dividido na definição das forças dos cabos ao longo da montagem, na implantação destas forças na estrutura e num procedimento de correção sequencial das forças dos estais a partir da determinação de forças de ajuste.
Title in English
Evaluation of assembly forces of cable-stayed bridges cables.
Keywords in English
Cable-stayed bridges
Cables
Abstract in English
In cable-stayed structures of bridges and viaducts, the determination of the stay forces is necessarily related to the direct action of loads plus interaction with the deformability of the staying, including especially the system deck and mast. On the other hand, it is necessary to know these forces along the assembly phases, as well as their proper implementation in the structure and determination of possible adjustments in forces due to bridge construction process, ensuring that the desired forces are achieved and the correct spatial distribution of forces of the staying. The knowledge of the stay forces is extremely important in controlling of the displacements and forces of the structure in question, having this work focus on shape and final forces of the cable-stayed bridge deck. The forces can be obtained from the solution to a fundamental problem that consists in the determination of increases strength in the stays, required to reach or control an array of displacements, or a vector of bending moments. In general, in the case of bridges constructed with staves (cantilever procedure), for each attached stave the forces and displacements are changed in staves already implemented, and especially in the stays already assembled. The assembly must ensure final shape of the deck and all forces desired, what can be achieved with a careful definition of the assembly forces of the cable. In addition, according to the sequence of constructive and the program tensioning of the stays established for the construction, may become necessary to apply a sequential correction of the strengths of the stays to reaching at the final forces provided in project.It will be presented in this work the procedure of control final shape and bridge deck forces and the assembly of stays, the latter divided in defining the forces of the cables along the assembly, deployment of these forces in the structure and a sequential correction procedure of the stay forces from the determination of adjustment forces.