Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.3.1997.tde-27112006-104655
Document
Author
Full name
Marcelo Araújo da Silva
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 1997
Supervisor
Committee
Brasil, Reyolando Manoel Lopes Rebello da Fonseca (President)
Pimenta, Paulo de Mattos
Vaz, Luiz Eloy
Title in Portuguese
Aplicação do Lagrangeano aumentado em otimização estrutural com restrições dinâmicas.
Keywords in Portuguese
Dinâmica das estruturas
Impactos
Lagrangiano aumentado
Otimização
Vibrações
Abstract in Portuguese
O Método do Lagrangeano aumentado em problemas de otimização estrutural com restrições dinâmicas, bem como os conceitos matemáticos e numéricos necessários à sua compreensão são descritos. Este método resolve uma seqüência de problemas de minimização sem restrições definidos utilizando a função objetivo e as funções restrições. Um programa de computador é desenvolvido e aplicado em diversos exemplos. Alem disto, foi efetuada uma análise de sensibilidade com relação aos parâmetros utilizados no método. O método mostrou-se eficiente nas aplicações em problemas com restrições dinâmicas.
Title in English
Aplication of augmented Lagrangian applied to structural optimization with dynamic constraint.
Keywords in English
Augmented Lagrangian
Dynamic of structures
Impacts
Optimization
Vibrations
Abstract in English
We present the method of the augmented Lagrangian in problems of scructural optimization with dynamic restrictions, as well as its mathemathical and numerical concepts. This method solves a series of unconstrained minimization problems using the objective function and the restriction functions. A computational program is implemented and applied in several examples. The augmented Lagrangian parameters senbility is analysed. The method is quite efficient in applications in optimization problems with dynamic restrictions.