Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.3.2011.tde-26082011-140706
Document
Author
Full name
Márcia Helena Yamamoto Sato
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Brasil, Reyolando Manoel Lopes Rebello da Fonseca (President)
Ghavami, Khosrow
Lindenberg Neto, Henrique
Title in Portuguese
Análise de estruturas em taipa de pilão.
Keywords in Portuguese
Construção em terra
Estruturas (análise)
Taipa de pilão
Técnicas tradicionais
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho pretende estabelecer bases para a análise de estruturas correntes feitas em taipa de pilão. Esse material, constituído quase que somente por terra obtida no local da obra, tem todas as propriedades do que se chama uma construção sustentável, incluindo um mínimo de consumo de energia, se comparado as estruturas convencionais em aço e concreto. O texto é dividido em três temas principais. O primeiro trata de revisão da pouca literatura técnica existente sobre o assunto, incluindo a descrição das técnicas de construção e de seleção e preparo dos materiais. O segundo abrange a pesquisa feita pela autora no preparo e ensaio de corpos de prova do material, com a intenção de obter parâmetros que são o insumo para a análise propriamente dita de estruturas desse tipo. Esta análise é a terceira parte do trabalho, a qual consiste no processamento de modelos tridimensionais de elementos finitos de estruturas de construções hipotéticas em taipa de pilão.
Title in English
Analysis of structures in taipa de pilão.
Keywords in English
Land construction
Rammed earth
Structure (analysis)
Traditional techniques
Abstract in English
This work intends to provide basis for the analysis of common structures built of rammed earth. This material, constituted almost entirely of earth obtained in the place where the building will stand, has all the properties of what is known as sustainable construction, including a minimal consume of energy, as compared to conventional steel or concrete structures. The text is divided in three main themes. The first reports the review the little existing technical literature on the subject, including the description of the building procedures and the selection and preparation of the materials. The second reports research conducted by the author on the preparation and testing of samples of the material, in order to obtain the parameters needed in the analysis of structures of this type. This is the third part of the work, consisting in the numerical analysis of three dimensional finite element models of hypothetical buildings made of rammed earth.