Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.3.2016.tde-26072016-151855
Document
Author
Full name
Eduardo Tenório Simões
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Pimenta, Paulo de Mattos (President)
Cimini Junior, Carlos Alberto
Mendonça, Paulo de Tarso Rocha de
Pauletti, Ruy Marcelo de Oliveira
Silva, Raul Rosas e
Title in English
Linear and nonlinear hirarchical plate models and a posteriori kinematical error estimator.
Keywords in English
Error in the kinematical hypothesis
Geometrical nonlinear hierarchical shell model
Hierarchical plate models
Abstract in English
This study explores the use of hierarchical models to represent three-dimensional solids in a computationally inexpensive way. First, it is investigated the choice of the finite element spaces and how it affects the convergence in relation to the thickness parameter. It was studied three different models. It was shown that the best lowest order suitable combination of spaces grows in all fields as the model order is enriched. After, it is presented a theory to evaluate the error in the discretization and the kinematical hypothesis. It is shown that the implemented error in discretization technique is capable of capturing the boundary layer in automated way for any model. It is also given a posteriori error procedure for kinematical hypothesis. The method is based on the equilibrium error of higher order models. Good results are shown. In the end, it is presented a geometrical nonlinear hierarchical shell model and its discretization. It is shown that the model succeeds in representing the three-dimensional solution when compared with solid elements in a commercial code.
Title in Portuguese
Modelos hierárquicos de placas lineares e não lineares e um estimador de erro a posteriori na hipótese cinemática.
Keywords in Portuguese
Erro na hipótese cinemática
Método dos elementos finitos
Modelo hierárquicos de casca geométricamente não linear
Modelos hierárquicos de placa
Abstract in Portuguese
Este estudo explora o uso de modelos hierárquicos para representar sólidos tridimensionais de forma computacionalmente barata. Em primeiro lugar, é explorada a escolha dos espaços de elementos finitos e como isso afeta a convergência em relação ao parâmetro da espessura. Foram estudados três modelos diferentes. Mostrou-se que a menor ordem adequada do espaço de discretização cresce para todos os campos conforme a ordem do modelo é enriquecida . Isso impõe um problema, já que um maior polinômio exige maior custo computacional e modelos de alta ordem só são necessários perto do contorno. Depois, são usados estimadores de erro na discretização e na hipótese cinemática. Mostra-se que o erro implementado na discretização é capaz de capiturar a camada limite de forma automatizada para qualquer modelo. Também é apresentada uma técnica de erro a posteriri na hipótese cinemática com base no erro no equilíbrio de modelos de ordem superior. No final, é apresentado um modelo hierárquico de casca geométricamente não linear e sua discretização. Mostra-se que o modelo consegue representar a solução tridimensional quando comparado com o um software comercial.