Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.3.2016.tde-23062016-162053
Document
Author
Full name
Nadia Suemi Nobre Ota
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Pimenta, Paulo de Mattos (President)
Coda, Humberto Breves
Gay Neto, Alfredo
Title in Portuguese
O elemento finito T6-3i na análise de placas e dinâmica de cascas.
Keywords in Portuguese
Análise não linear de estruturas
Cascas (Engenharia)
Método dos elementos finitos
Tensão estrutural
Abstract in Portuguese
O método dos elementos finitos é o método numérico mais difundido na análise de estruturas. Ao longo das últimas décadas foram formulados inúmeros elementos finitos para análise de cascas e placas. As formulações de elementos finitos lidam bem com o campo de deslocamentos, mas geralmente faltam testes que possam validar os resultados obtidos para o campo das tensões. Este trabalho analisa o elemento finito T6-3i, um elemento finito triangular de seis nós proposto dentro de uma formulação geometricamente exata, em relação aos seus resultados de tensões, comparando-os com as teorias analíticas de placas, resultados de tabelas para o cálculo de momentos em placas retangulares e do ANSYSr, um software comercial para análise estrutural, mostrando que o T6-3i pode apresentar resultados insatisfatórios. Na segunda parte deste trabalho, as potencialidades do T6-3i são expandidas, sendo proposta uma formulação dinâmica para análise não linear de cascas. Utiliza-se um modelo Lagrangiano atualizado e a forma fraca é obtida do Teorema dos Trabalhos Virtuais. São feitas simulações numéricas da deformação de domos finos que apresentam vários snap-throughs e snap-backs, incluindo domos com vincos curvos, mostrando a robustez, simplicidade e versatilidade do elemento na sua formulação e na geração das malhas não estruturadas necessárias para as simulações.
Title in English
The finite element T6-3i in plate and dynamic shell analysis.
Keywords in English
Finite element method
Nonlinear dynamic analysis
Stress
Abstract in English
The Finite Element Method (FEM) is the numerical method most commonly used in structural analysis. A number of shell and plate finite elements has been suggested in the last decades. Finite element formulations deal well with the displacements field, but they usually lack tests that can validate the results obtained for the stress field. This work analyzes the finite element T6-3i, a six-nodes triangular finite element derived from a geometrically exact theory, regarding its stress results, comparing them with analytic plate theories, results from tables of moments in rectangular plates and from ANSYSr, a commercial software for structural analysis, showing that T6-3i can present unsatisfactory results. In the second part of this work, the T6-3i potentialities are expanded as a dynamic formulation for nonlinear shell analysis is proposed. An updated Lagrangian framework has been used and the weak form is obtained from the Principle of VirtualWork. Several numerical examples of folding a thin dome, which present various snap-throughs and snap-backs are presented, including creased shells, showing the robustness, simplicity and versatility of the element formulation and in generation of the unstructured curved meshes indispensable for the simulations.