Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.3.1981.tde-22052024-081408
Document
Author
Full name
Vitor Faustino Pereira
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 1981
Supervisor
Committee
Zagottis, Decio Leal de (President)
Qualifik, Paul
Szajnbok, Moyses
Title in Portuguese
A transformada de Fourier na dinâmica das estruturas
Keywords in Portuguese
Dinâmica das estruturas
Transformada de Fourier
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho tem como objetivos principais um estudo pormenorizado da transformada de Fourier e suas propriedades, bem como suas aplicações à análise da resposta de estruturas de comportamento linear, com um grau de liberdade, sujeitas a um carregamento dinâmico. O emprego da transformada de Fourier na dinâmica das estruturas passou a apresentar interesse prático por causa do algoritmo computacional da transformada rápida de Fourier, proposto por Cooley e Tukey, em 1965, para a resolução de problemas numéricos. Na primeira parte deste trabalho, que é composta de onze capítulos, é apresentado um estudo da transformada de Fourier e de suas propriedades, para os casos analíticos e numéricos, separadamente. A aplicação da mesma na dinâmica das estruturas é feita na segunda parte, composta de quatro capítulos, para carregamentos contínuos e discretizados, utilizando-se as propriedades demonstradas na primeira parte. São considerados também, separadamente, os casos de carregamento determinístico e aleatório. As situações em que o carregamento é discretizado são as que apresentam maiores interesses práticos e, por isto, vêm acompanhadas de exemplos. Um deles é constituído por um acelerograma de terremoto, fornecido pela KWU (Krafwerk Union), e utilizado como dado de projeto nas usinas nucleares que ora se constroem no Brasil.
Title in English
Untitled in english
Keywords in English
Fourier transform
Structure dynamics
Abstract in English
The main objective of this work is a detailled study of the Fourier transform and its properties, as well as of its applications to response analysis o fone degree of freedom structures, with linear behaviour, subjected to a dynamic loading. The use of Fourier transform in the dynamics of structures began to be of practical importance with the proposal of the computational algorithm of fast Fourier transform, by Cooley and Tukey, in 1965, for the resolution of numerical problems. In the first part of this work, which is composed of eleven chapters, is shown a study of the Fourier transform and its properties, for the analytic and numerical cases, separately. The application of it in the dynamic of structures is made in the second part, composed of four chapters, for continuous and discretized loading, using the properties demonstated in the first part. The cases of deterministic and random loading are also considered, separetely. The situations in which the loading is discritized presente more practical importance and, for this reason, examples are added to them. One of them is constituted of an earthquake acelerogram, given by KWU (Kraftwerk Union), and used in the design of the nuclear power plants which are now being built in Brazil.