Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.3.2017.tde-21062017-114407
Document
Author
Full name
Erika Pina Schmidt
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Mazzilli, Carlos Eduardo Nigro (President)
Oyamada, Rui Nobhiro
Pfeil, Michèle Schubert
Title in Portuguese
Metodologia para a análise dinâmica de pontes curvas sob o efeito de tráfego pesado.
Keywords in Portuguese
Dinâmica das estruturas
Pontes rodoviárias
Tráfego rodoviário
Abstract in Portuguese
Esse trabalho visa a estudar os efeitos dinâmicos provocados por um veículo classe 3C em uma ponte de concreto de seção unicelular, com curvatura em planta, por meio da modelagem do veículo, do pavimento, das forças de interação veículo-pavimento e da estrutura. Partiu-se do modelo do veículo com nove graus de liberdade, considerando o desacoplamento dos esforços longitudinais de interação dos esforços transversais (força de inércia centrífuga). Foram calculados os carregamentos provenientes do veículo modelado, primeiramente sobre tabuleiro rígido indeslocável, considerando as irregularidades geométricas apresentadas no pavimento, com perfis iguais ou distintos sobre cada linha de pneus. Estes carregamentos foram condensados estaticamente e aplicados em um modelo estrutural simplificado ('unifilar') de uma ponte em seção unicelular. Utilizou-se um método iterativo para a obtenção dos esforços de interação, até se alcançar a convergência. Ainda foram confrontados resultados para duas situações de tráfego, sendo a primeira para veículo isolado trafegando sobre a estrutura e a segunda para um comboio de veículos. Por fim, as respostas dinâmicas obtidas da interação veículo-estrutura do modelo foram comparadas com uma resposta quase-estática, para a obtenção dos coeficientes de amplificação dinâmica.
Title in English
Methodology for dynamic analysis of curved bridges under the effect of heavy vehicle traffic.
Keywords in English
Curved bridges
Dynamic analysis
Heavy vehicle
Road bridges
Abstract in English
This dissertation aims at studying the dynamic effects produced by a 3C class vehicle on a curved concrete bridge with box girder section, by modelling the vehicle, the roughness profile, the bridge-vehicle interaction forces and the structure. It started from a model with nine degrees-of-freedom, considering the uncoupling of the longitudinal interaction forces of the transversal forces (centrifugal force of inertia). The loads are evaluated for the vehicle model travelling, firstly on a rigid uneven pavement, considering equal and different roughness profiles under the tires. These loads are statically condensed at the centre of gravity of the car and applied to a simplified ('unifilar') structural model of a concrete bridge with box girder section. An iterative method has been used to obtain the interaction forces until the convergence could be achieved. Furthermore, the results for two traffic situations were compared, the first being when a single vehicle is traveling along the structure, whereas the second refers to a train of vehicles. Finally, the dynamic response obtained from the bridge-vehicle interaction was compared with a quasi-static response, allowing for the evaluation of the dynamic amplification coefficients.