Master Dissertation
Document
Master Dissertation
Author
Full name
Felipe Augusto da Silva Barbosa
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Escola Politécnica
Program or Specialty
Date of Defense
2020-04-17
Published
São Paulo, 2020
Supervisor
Committee
Bittencourt, Túlio Nogueira (President)
Moreno Junior, Armando Lopes
Santos, Antonio Carlos dos
Title in English
Numerical assessment of concrete flexural members reinforced by FRP rebars.
Keywords in English
Fiber-reinforced polymer, FRP, Long-term effects design program, Non-metallic reinforcement, Prestressed concrete, Reinforced concrete
Abstract in English
The FRP - Fiber-Reinforced Polymer - reinforcement consists of an alternative material to replace the conventional steel in reinforced concrete structures. Besides being corrosion resistant, FRP is lightweight and has high tensile strength, being successively utilized in sea walls, magnetic resonance units, garage parks and bridges. However, the FRP stress-strain relationship is linear up to failure, not exhibiting a yielding plateau. It also has low elasticity modulus and presents sudden failure if subjected to high sustained stresses. Thus, this research evaluated the steps for the design of flexural members reinforced and prestressed with FRP rebars and strands, respectively. Their structural behavior was also numerically investigated and compared to that regarding the same members reinforced and prestressed with steel. Furthermore, the long-term behavior of one beam reinforced with different ratios of Glass FRP was evaluated from the short-term response to a period of one hundred years. The parameters for the long-term numerical assessment were based on design codes and experimental test results. Additionally, three axially loaded prismatic members and three simply supported beams were modeled to investigate the use of FRP in prestressing. The purpose was to obtain the axial force-strain and moment-curvature relationships, as well as to evaluate the cracking behavior and compare the performance of FRP prestressed members to those with steel. Finally, the equations for the design of rectangular and T/L cross-section shapes were developed through equilibrium and compatibility, considering the Navier's hypothesis. Those formulations were implemented to a code, which resulted in a design program that calculates the required FRP area for different concrete compressive strengths. For the cases in study, the results indicated that the creep rupture limit state usually governs the design of cross-sections reinforced with Aramid and Glass FRP, leading to over-reinforced cross-sections. In contrast, using Arami and Carbon FRP in prestressing proved to be effective in comparison to the conventional steel. They exhibited higher flexural strengths and less intense cracking, with no need to overreinforce the cross-sections. Regarding the long-term behavior, changes in the concrete constitutive properties resulted in increases in the flexural strengths and changes in the failure mode. Moreover, deflections and crack widths exhibited the highest rate of increase during the first five years, stabilizing around the age of seventy years.
Title in Portuguese
Análise numérica de elementos de concreto armado com barras de PRF sujeitos à flexão.
Keywords in Portuguese
Armadura não metálica, Concreto armado, Concreto protendido, Efeitos diferidos no tempo, Polímeros reforçados por fibras, PRF, Programa de dimensionamento
Abstract in Portuguese
A armadura não metálica de PRF - Polímeros Reforçados por Fibras - constitui uma alternativa ao aço do concreto armado convencional, uma vez que é resistente à corrosão, apresenta baixo peso específico e alta capacidade de carga. Seu uso tem se mostrado eficiente em paredes marinhas, unidades de ressonância magnética, garagens e pontes. Diferentemente do aço convencional, a armadura de PRF não escoa, exibindo comportamento elástico-linear até a ruptura. Além disso, apresenta baixa rigidez e rompe por fluência quando sujeitas a elevadas cargas permanentes. Diante disso, esta pesquisa avaliou as etapas de dimensionamento e, através de análises numéricas, investigou o comportamento dos concretos armado e protendido com barras e cordoalhas de PRF, comparando-os com os concretos em aço convencional. Além disso, com base em parâmetros fornecidos por normas e ensaios, foram analisados os efeitos diferidos no tempo em uma viga armada com diferentes taxas de armadura de PRFV (vidro), para a qual estimaram-se os momentos resistentes, deflexões, abertura de fissuras e relações momento-curvatura, considerando-se a reposta imediata e períodos de cinco a cem anos. A fim de compreender o uso do PRF na protensão, foram modeladas três barras prismáticas e três vigas biapoiadas para as quais se avaliaram a relação normal-deformação e momento-curvatura, respectivamente, além da fissuração, comparando-os com os mesmos elementos protendidos em aço. Por fim, com base nas condições de equilíbrio e compatibilidade bem como nas hipóteses de Navier, foram desenvolvidas as formulações para o dimensionamento de vigas com seção retangular e T ou L. Estas formulações foram implementadas em um código, resultando em um programa computacional para cálculo da quantidade de armadura de PRF considerando diferentes classes de concreto. Para os casos em estudo, os resultados indicaram que o estado limite de ruptura à fluência geralmente governa o dimensionamento de seções armadas em PFRV e PRFA (aramida), acarretando em seções super-armadas. Em contrapartida, o uso de PRFA e PRFC (carbono) na protensão mostrou-se vantajoso em relação ao aço convencional, com elevados momentos resistentes, fissuração menos intensa e sem necessidade de super-armar as seções. Em relação ao comportamento a longo prazo, as mudanças nas propriedades constitutivas do concreto resultaram no aumento da capacidade resistente das seções e alteração do modo de falha. Além disso, as deflexões e abertura de fissuras cresceram em maior proporção nos primeiros cinco anos, estabilizando-se por volta dos setenta.