Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.3.2020.tde-12042021-143412
Document
Author
Full name
Cátia da Costa e Silva
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2020
Supervisor
Committee
Pimenta, Paulo de Mattos (President)
Coda, Humberto Breves
Costa, Jorge Carvalho
Gay Neto, Alfredo
Schröder, Jörg
Title in Portuguese
Modelo geometricamente exato rígido ao cisalhamento de cascas e barras.
Keywords in Portuguese
Cascas (Engenharia)
Cisalhamento
Vigas
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho apresenta uma teoria rígida ao cisalhamento, geometricamente exata para formulação de elementos de barra e casca com deslocamentos e rotações finitas. Equações constitutivas elásticas lineares foram consideradas para as barras, e um material Neo-Hookeano foi considerado para as cascas. Tensões e deformações generalizadas energeticamente conjugadas são definidas. Uma configuração de referência reta é considerada para a barra, e plana para a casca. Consequentemente, o uso de sistemas de coordenadas convectivos não cartesianos não é necessário, e apenas componentes ortogonais são aplicados. A parametrização do campo de rotação é realizada pelo tensor de rotações, considerando a fórmula de Rodrigues, o que faz com que a atualização das variáveis rotacionais seja fácil. O método dos elementos finitos foi considerado, e uma continuidade C1 é alcançada no elemento. Tal método é utilizado para discretizar potenciais em um domínio computacional em termos de graus de liberdade. Partindo do princípio que o potencial é não linear, um esquema de iteração de Newton-Raphson é escolhido para resolver o problema. Um conjunto de exemplos de referência ilustra a utilidade da formulação e sua implementação numérica. Esses problemas foram computados e apresentaram resultados satisfatórios. Portanto, pode-se concluir que esta formulação mostra grandes promessas a serem amplamente utilizadas para problemas 3D gerais, em estruturas esbeltas. Teorias rígidas ao cisalhamento podem ser extensamente aplicadas em problemas de engenharia, como em hastes de perfuração de petróleo, braços de robô e para cascas reforçadas com nervuras, comuns na indústria aeroespacial e de automóveis.
Title in English
Geometrically exact shear-rigid shell and rod models.
Keywords in English
Geometrically exact
Rod
Shear-rigid
Shell
Abstract in English
This work presents geometrically exact shear-rigid rod and shell formulations. Displacements and rotations are finite. Linear elastic constitutive equations for small strains are considered in the numerical examples for the rods. A Neo-Hookean material is considered for the shell. Energetically conjugated cross-sectional stresses and strains are defined. A straight reference configuration is assumed for the rod, and a flat reference configuration the shell. Consequently, the use of convective non-Cartesian coordinate systems is not necessary, and only components on orthogonal frames are employed. The parameterization of the rotation field is done by the rotation tensor with the Rodrigues formula, which makes the updating of the rotational variables very simple. The usual Finite Element Method was used and C1 continuity is achieved within the element. This method is used to discretize the potentials on a computational domain in terms of the nodal degrees of freedom. Bearing in mind that the potential is nonlinear a NewtonRaphson iteration scheme is chosen to solve this problem. A set of numerical benchmark examples illustrates the usefulness of the formulation and its numerical implementation. These problems were performed and presented satisfying results. Hence, it can be concluded that this formulation shows great promises to be extensively used for general 3D problems for slender structures. Shear-rigid theories can be widely applied on engineering problems. They can be used in oil drilling rods, robot arms and for rib-reinforced shells that are common in aerospace and automobile industry.