Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.3.2007.tde-10092007-153130
Document
Author
Full name
Carlos Renoir do Nascimento Lima
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
André, João Cyro (President)
Almeida Neto, Edgard Sant'Anna de
Almeida, Luiz Carlos de
Title in Portuguese
Análise da deformação por fluência em uma viga de concreto armado e protendido: retroanálise e algoritmo genético.
Keywords in Portuguese
Algoritmos Genéticos
Concreto
Fluência
Retroanálise
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho apresenta um estudo sobre a deformação por fluência em uma viga de concreto armado e protendido ensaiada no LABEST - Laboratório da Tecnologia do Betão e do Comportamento Estrutural do Departamento de Engenharia Civil da Faculdade de Engenharia da Universidade do Porto, Portugal. A partir das deformações lineares específicas medidas no experimento, determinam-se: a sua parcela instantânea e a devido à fluência do concreto, e se faz uma comparação entre a curva de função de fluência obtida pela medição das deformações lineares específicas e as curvas geradas pelo CEB, CEB-Santos (função modificada do CEB por Santos) e pelo modelo de três parâmetros de Boltzmann. A obtenção das curvas de função de fluência do CEB-Santos e do modelo de Boltzmann exige a identificação de parâmetros para cada modelo, que se faz por técnica de retroanálise e por Algoritmos Genéticos.
Title in English
Deformation analysis of a reinforced and prestressed concrete beam: back analysis and genetic algorithm.
Keywords in English
Back analisys
Concrete
Creep
Genetic algorithm
Abstract in English
This paper presents an analysis about creep strain of a reinforced and prestressed concrete beam assayed in the LABEST - Laboratory for the Concrete Technology and Structural Behaviour - Department of Civil Engineering, College of Engineering, University of Porto, Portugal. The instantaneous parcels and the creep of concrete are determined by strain measured in the experiment. Afterward, the curves of creep functions, obtained from the measurement of the strain, have been compared with the generated curves by CEB, CEB-Santos (modified function of CEB by Santos) and Boltzmann model. Both CEB-Santos and Boltzmann curves requires the identification of the parameters for each model. These parameters can be stablished through techniques as back analysis and Genetic Algorithms.