Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.3.2020.tde-05112020-114447
Document
Author
Full name
Giovanni Aiosa do Amaral
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2020
Supervisor
Committee
Franzini, Guilherme Rosa (President)
Fernandes, Antonio Carlos
Pesce, Celso Pupo
Title in English
Analytical assessment of the mooring system stiffness.
Keywords in English
Analytical formulation
Anchoring
Mooring
Mooring cables
Stiffness matrix
Abstract in English
The definition of the mooring systems is one of the most important stages on the design any offshore unit. Some effects associated with it, on the responses of the floating body, are still under investigation. In this context, the full nonlinear high-order hierarchical modeling and the numerical integration of the resulting equations of motion might not be the most cost effective approach for the evaluation of those effects during the early design process. Thus, an expedite analytical formulation to assess the mooring system stiffness, a tool that could help the initial design and analysis. Using classic approaches from Analytical Mechanics, the nonlinear generalized restoring forces associated with the mooring acting on the vessel due to the mooring lines are formulated. The six-degree-of-freedom (DoF) problem is herein addressed. The stiffness matrix is obtained from the linearization of the generalized forces around a generic position. Mooring line characteristic tension function is an input of the method. The closed formulation does not requires a specific line model, although the formulation for a multi-segment mooring line is also derived. The methodology is applied taking the OC4-DeepCwind Floating Wind Turbine semi-submersible platform as a case study. Two Spread Mooring Systems arrangements are studied, in order to demonstrate the use of the presented formulation as a design tool. The calculated mooring system stiffness matrix, evaluated at the trivial equilibrium position, exhibits good agreement with numerical results found in the literature by high hierarchy models. Additionally, the stiffness coefficients are evaluated for other positions than the trivial equilibrium one in the form of colored maps. The natural periods of the motions on the horizontal plane are also mapped. These maps help to understand the effects of the static vessel mean position on the mooring system stiffness and, consequently, on the natural periods associated with the motions on the horizontal plane. Considering the original OC4 mooring system, the effects of the mooring line pre-tensioning are also investigated. Some conclusions on the axial stiffness of catenary cables are also made. The main contributions of the present master dissertation are: (i) the stiffness matrix analytical closed formulation and (ii) the use of colored maps to evaluate the stiffness and the natural periods as functions of the mean offset position. The present master dissertation brings then an innovative closed-form formulation with important practical applications.
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação analítica da rigidez de sistemas de amarração.
Keywords in Portuguese
Amarração
Ancoragem
Cabos de amarração
Formulação analítica
Matriz de rigidez
Abstract in Portuguese
O projeto do sistema de amarração é uma das etapas mais importantes para qualquer unidade offshore e alguns efeitos associados a ele nas respostas do corpo flutuante ainda estão sob investigação. Nesse contexto, a modelagem não linear de alta hierarquia e a integração numérica das equações de movimento resultantes pode não ser a abordagem mais eficiente computacionalmente para a investigação desses efeitos durante o projeto. Assim, é proposta uma formulação analítica expedita para determinar a matriz de rigidez devido ao sistema de amarração, ferramenta que pode auxiliar o projeto e a análise dos sistemas, em particular em suas fases iniciais. Usando abordagens clássicas da mecânica analítica, as forças generalizadas associadas ao sistema de amarração são formuladas. O problema de seis graus de liberdade (GL) é abordado. A matriz de rigidez é obtida ao se linearizar as forças generalizadas decorrentes do sistema de amarração em torno de uma posição genérica. Embora a formulação fechada não necessite de nenhum modelo específico de linha de amarração, ainda assim a formulação de uma linha com múltiplos segmentos é apresentada. A metodologia é aplicada usando a plataforma semissubmerssível da turbina eólica flutuante OC4-DeepCwind como um estudo de caso. Dois sistemas de amarração do tipo Spread Mooring System são estudados, demonstrando o uso da formulação apresentada como uma ferramenta para projeto. A matriz de rigidez associada ao sistema de amarração avaliada na posição trivial de equilíbrio, calculada analiticamente utilizando a metodologia proposta, apresenta aderência com aquelas obtidas na literatura via métodos numéricos de alta hierarquia. Complementarmente, os coeficientes de rigidez são avaliados para outras posições distintas daquela de equilíbrio trivial, com os resultados apresentados na forma de mapas de cores. Os períodos naturais para os modos no plano horizontal também são mapeados. Esses mapas auxiliam no entendimento dos efeitos da posição estática média do corpo flutuante na rigidez do sistema de amarração e períodos naturais. Para o sistema de amarração original da OC4, os efeitos da pré-tração são investigados. Algumas conclusões sobre a rigidez axial em cabos em catenária também são realizadas. As principais contribuições desta dissertação são: (i) a formulação analítica da matriz de rigidez e (ii) o uso de mapas de cor para a avaliação da rigidez e dos períodos naturais em função da posição média. Esta dissertação de mestrado apresenta, portanto, uma formulação fechada com importantes aplicações práticas.