Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.3.2005.tde-05102005-142214
Document
Author
Full name
Nelson Antonio Martins Peres
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2005
Supervisor
Committee
Mazzilli, Carlos Eduardo Nigro (President)
Andre, Joao Cyro
Laier, Jose Elias
Title in Portuguese
Influência das vibrações do cabo na instabilidade aeroelástica de uma viga simples estaiada.
Keywords in Portuguese
dinâmica não-linear
drapejamento
efeito chuva-vento
vibração
viga estaiada
Abstract in Portuguese
Esse trabalho consiste na determinação das velocidades críticas do vento e das amplitudes das vibrações numa estrutura composta por uma viga engastada suspensa por um estai (cabo), submetida aos efeitos de vento e chuva. Foi considerada a deformação no cabo devido ao carregamento do peso próprio e o acoplamento não-linear das vibrações do cabo e da viga. Três modos de vibração são de especial interesse, chamados de primeiro modo global (flexão da viga e vibração no cabo), primeiro modo local (vibração no cabo, com flexão na viga desprezável) e primeiro modo à torção. O modelo foi reduzido a três graus de liberdade. A modelagem dos carregamentos aerodinâmicos aplicados na viga foi feita segundo procedimentos tradicionais. O carregamento aerodinâmico aplicado ao cabo sob efeito de chuva e vento também foi levado em consideração. Para a redução do modelo matemático, os coeficientes de rigidez e de amortecimento equivalente são definidos e dependem parametricamente da velocidade do vento. Os termos não-lineares são devidos ao acoplamento das vibrações do cabo e da viga à flexão (no plano do cabo) e também aos efeitos aeroelásticos no cabo. Os seguintes regimes instáveis são avaliados: o efeito de galope (galloping) no cabo, o drapejamento (flutter) unimodal na torção e o drapejamento (flutter) do modo de flexão da viga em conjunto com vibrações transversais do cabo.
Title in English
Influence of cable vibrations on the aero-elastic instability of a cable-stayed beam.
Keywords in English
cable-stayed beam
flutter
non-linear dynamics
wind-rain vibration
Abstract in English
This paper is concerned with determining wind critical velocities and post-critical vibration amplitudes in a cable-stayed beam, under wind-rain condition. It is considered the cable sag due to the dead load plus the non-linear coupling between the vibration of both the cable and the beam. Three modes are of special interest, namely the first global mode (beam bending & cable vibration), the first local mode (cable vibration & negligible beam bending) and the first torsion mode. A reduced mathematical model, with three degrees of freedom, is also developed. With regard to the modelling of the aerodynamic loads applied to the beam, it can be performed after extension of classical guidelines. The aerodynamic loads applied to the cable under rain are also taken into account. For the reduced mathematical model, equivalent damping and stiffness coefficients will be defined, which depend parametrically on the wind velocity. Non-linear terms appear due to the coupling between the cable and the beam bending vibrations, and also to the aero-elastic non-linear effects on the cable. Different unstable regimes are surveyed such as the cable galloping, the unimodal flutter in torsion and the unimodal flutter with beam bending and cable vibrations coupled.