Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.3.2017.tde-01092017-114646
Document
Author
Full name
Murilo Sasaki de Paula e Silva
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Brasil, Reyolando Manoel Lopes Rebello da Fonseca (President)
Silva, Marcelo Araujo da
Valverdes, Leila Cristina Meneghetti
Title in Portuguese
Análise dinâmica não linear em torres de concreto armado submetidas ao vento sintético.
Keywords in Portuguese
Concreto armado
Dinâmica das estruturas
Vento
Abstract in Portuguese
O tema está relacionado com o constante crescimento da necessidade em implantarnovas torres de telecomunicações devido ao crescimento acelerado da infraestrutura de telecomunicações no Brasil. Todos os dias, novos sistemas de transmissão e recepção de ondas eletromagnéticas estão sendo implantados no território brasileiro. O objetivo deste trabalho é propor um procedimento seguro e eficaz para a análise estrutural de torres de telecomunicações em concreto armado de grande esbeltez, com base em um modelo dinâmico não linear, submetendo à carga de vento. Estas cargas são simuladas pelo método do vento sintético proposto por Franco (1993). A análise do concreto armado será realizada de acordo com a NBR-6118 (ABNT, 2007). A fim de determinar com precisão os deslocamentos da estrutura submetida ao carregamento de vento, um método iterativo computacional será utilizado obter as respostas não lineares. Realiza-se uma análise linear e, a partir dos resultados de esforços solicitantes, as tensões e a porção fissurada de cada seção transversal é obtida e parte-se para a determinação dos deslocamentos de 2ª ordem da torre. Em cada iteração, um procedimento do tipo P-Delta será utilizado para levar em conta a não linearidade geométrica da estrutura. As condições de contorno do problema estão relacionadas com a restrição do nível de tensões, deslocamentos e frequências de vibração da estrutura. Ao fim, uma análise dinâmica em torno da configuração não linear será realizada, e o deslocamento total da torre será dado pela somatória da componente estática com a componente flutuante do vento.
Title in English
Dynamic nonlinear analysis of reinforced concrete towers submitted to the synthetic wind.
Keywords in English
Effective stiffness
Nonlinear dynamic analysis
Reinforced concrete
Synthetic-wind
Wind load
Abstract in English
The theme is related to the constant growth in the need to deploy new telecommunications towers due to the accelerated growth of telecommunications infrastructure in Brazil. Every day, new systems of transmission and reception of electromagnetic waves are being implanted in the Brazilian territory. The objective of this work is to propose a safe and efficient procedure for the structural analysis of telecommunication towers with high slenderness constructed in reinforced concrete, based on a dynamic nonlinear model, submitting it to the wind load. These loads are simulated by the synthetic wind method proposed by Franco (1993). The analysis of the reinforced concrete will be held according to NBR-6118 (ABNT, 2007). In order to determine accurately the displacements of the structure subjected to wind loading, an iterative computational method will be held to obtain non-linear responses. A linear analysis is carried out and, with the results of the forces, the tensions and the fissured portion of each cross section are obtained and then 2nd order displacements of the tower. In each iteration, a P-Delta type procedure will be held to take into account the geometric non-linearity of the structure. The boundary conditions of the problem are related to the restriction of the stress level, displacements and vibration frequencies of the structure. At the end, a dynamic analysis around the nonlinear configuration will be performed, and the total displacement of the tower will be given by the sum of the static component with the floating component of the wind.