Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.3.2017.tde-01092017-082939
Document
Author
Full name
Celso Jaco Faccio Júnior
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Gay Neto, Alfredo (President)
Paula, Adson Agrico de
Pesce, Celso Pupo
Title in English
Modeling wind turbine blades by geometrically-exact beam and shell elements: a comparative approach.
Keywords in English
Beam
Blades
Geometrically-exact
HAWT
Shell
Abstract in English
The total wind power capacity installed in the world has substantially grown during the last few years, mainly due to the increasing number of horizontal axis wind turbines (HAWT). Consequently, a big effort was employed to increase HAWT's power capacity, which is directly associated to the size of blades. Then, novel designs of blades may lead to very fexible structures, susceptive to large deformation, not only during extreme events, but also for operational conditions. In this context, this thesis aims to compare two geometrically nonlinear structural modeling approaches that handle large deformation of blade structures: 3D geometrically-exact beam and shell finite element models. Regarding the beam model, due to geometric complexity of typical cross-sections of wind turbine blades it is adopted a theory that allows creation of arbitrary multicellular cross-sections. Two typical blade geometries are tested, and comparisons between the models are done in statics and dynamics, always inducing large deformation and exploring the accuracy limits of beam models, when compared to shells. Results showed that the beam and shell models present very similar behavior, except when violations occur on the beam formulation hypothesis, such as when shell local buckling phenomena takes place.
Title in Portuguese
Modelagem estrutural de pás de turbinas eólicas por meio de elementos de viga e casca: uma abordagem comparativa.
Keywords in Portuguese
Cascas (Engenharia)
Turbinas
Vigas
Abstract in Portuguese
A capacidade total de energia eólica instalada no mundo cresceu substancialmente nos últimos anos, principalmente devido ao número crescente de turbinas eólicas de eixo horizontal. Consequentemente, um grande esforço foi empregado com o intuito de aumentar a capacidade de produção das turbinas eólicas, que está diretamente associada ao tamanho das pás. Assim, surgiram projetos inovadores quanto à concepção de pás de turbinas eólicas levando a estruturas bastante flexíveis, susceptíveis a grandes deslocamentos, não apenas em eventos extremos, mas também em condições normais de operação. Nesse contexto, a presente dissertação tem por objetivo comparar duas abordagens de modelos estruturais geometricamente não-lineares capazes de lidar com grandes deslocamentos de pás de turbinas eólicas: elementos finitos geometricamente exatos 3D de vigas e cascas. Em relação ao modelo de viga, devido à complexidade geométrica das seções transversais típicas de pás de turbinas eólicas, adota-se uma teoria que permite a criação de seções transversais arbitrárias multicelulares. Duas geometrias de pás s~ao testadas e comparações entre os modelos s~ao feitas em análises estáticas e dinâmicas, sempre induzindo grandes deslocamentos e explorando os limites de precisão do modelo de viga, quando comparado ao modelo de cascas. Os resultados indicam que os modelos de viga e casca apresentam comportamento muito similar, exceto quando ocorrem violações em hipóteses do modelo de viga, tal como quando ocorre flambagem local do modelo de casca.