Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.3.2016.tde-31122015-105629
Document
Author
Full name
Lucas Torres Witzler
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Ramos, Dorel Soares (President)
Fadigas, Eliane Aparecida Faria Amaral
Santos, Rosana Rodrigues dos
Title in Portuguese
Metodologia para reconstrução de séries históricas de vento e geração eólica visando a análise da complementariedade energética no Sistema Interligado Nacional
Keywords in Portuguese
Energia eólica
Hídrica
Mercado livre
Abstract in Portuguese
Nos últimos leilões de energia promovidos pelo Governo projetos eólicos foram protagonistas, sendo a fonte com maior número de projetos cadastrados e vencedores. Nessa perspectiva, que de fato tem fomentado o interesse, tanto por empreendedores como por agentes do setor elétrico, pelo entendimento dos fatores de risco que podem influenciar o retorno financeiro dos investidores que encontraram nesta fonte uma alternativa interessante para diversificar seu portfólio de projetos. Diante desta oportunidade, este trabalho tem como objetivo desenvolver uma metodologia para reconstrução de séries históricas de geração eólica possibilitando estudos energéticos de complementariedade entre fontes. Esta dissertação possibilitou a avaliação da complementariedade energética entre os recursos eólicos e hídricos. Por meio da análise da correlação entre séries de geração de energia eólica e hídrica, foi possível identificar o benefício energético existente na formação de um portfólio hidro-eólico. A complementariedade entre a energia eólica e hidráulica possibilita que geradores que possuam portfolio com ambas as fontes compartilhem a exposição dos riscos relacionados à sazonalidade dos ventos, beneficiando diretamente o mercado consumidor com diminuição dos custos na geração.
Title in English
Methodology for reconstruction of historical series of wind and wind generation aiming the analysis of energy complementarity in the National Interconnected System.
Keywords in English
Free market
Hydro
Wind energy
Abstract in English
In recent energy auctions, held by the government wind projects were protagonists, being the source with the highest number of registered and winning projects. From this perspective, which in fact has stimulated interest, both as investors by electrical sector agents, by understanding the risk factors that may influence the financial returns to investors who have found this an interesting alternative source to diversify its project portfolio. Considering this opportunity, this work aims to develop a methodology for reconstruction historical series of wind generation enabling studies of complementarity between energy sources. This work has enabled an evaluation of complementarity between wind and hydro generation. By analyzing, the correlation between wind and hydro series was possible to identify the energetic benefit in a composition of a hydro-wind portfolio. The complementarity between wind and hydropower enables generators in the same portfolio share risks related to exposure due to seasonality of winds, directly benefiting the market with lower generations costs, driven by increased competition resulting from the participation of wind power in all segments of marketing.