Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.3.2014.tde-29122014-175150
Document
Author
Full name
Everton Shigueaki Yoshida
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Manassero Junior, Giovanni (President)
Pereira, Carlos Eduardo de Morais
Sousa, Thales
Title in Portuguese
Algoritmos para análise automática de faltas em sistemas elétricos de potência.
Keywords in Portuguese
Algoritmos genéticos
Análise automática de faltas
Rede de distribuição
Transformada de Park
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho apresenta o desenvolvimento de algoritmos para a análise automática de eventos de sobrecorrente em sistemas elétricos de potência. Os algoritmos propostos neste trabalho são baseados em registros de tensões e correntes, efetuados por dispositivos eletrônicos inteligentes (oscilógrafos digitais e/ou relés de proteção) instalados nas redes elétricas, e são capazes de avaliar o estado operativo dessas redes com base nessas informações. Os algoritmos integram um sistema automático de análise de eventos de sobrecorrente, que é capaz de estimar o instante de ocorrência do evento, identificar as fases envolvidas e classificar o tipo de falta por meio de fasores calculados a partir dos seus registros. Além disso, este trabalho apresenta uma comparação entre duas técnicas distintas para o cálculo do fasor (a primeira utiliza a Transformada Discreta de Fourier, com janela de um ciclo, e a segunda é baseada em algoritmos genéticos) e três técnicas distintas para a estimação do instante de ocorrência do evento (a primeira utiliza a transformada de Fourier associada a um filtro digital que implementa uma função densidade de probabilidade, a segunda substitui a transformada de Fourier pelos algoritmos genéticos e a terceira é baseada somente na Transformada de Park). Para a avaliação dos algoritmos desenvolvidos, foram elaboradas simulações de duas redes de distribuição no software ATP Alternative Electromagnetic Transients Program, além de dados reais de sistemas de distribuição de concessionárias brasileiras.
Title in English
Algorithms for automatic analysis of faults in electrical power systems.
Keywords in English
Automated fault analysis
Distribution network
Genetic algorithm
Park transform
Abstract in English
This work presents the development of algorithms for the automatic analysis of overcurrent events in electrical power systems. The algorithms proposed in this paper are based on data of voltages and currents recorded by intelligent electronic devices (digital oscillographs and / or protection relays) installed in electrical networks, which can evaluate the operating state of these networks based on this information. The algorithms incorporate an automatic system for overcurrent analysis, which is able to estimate the time of occurrence of the event, identify the steps involved and classify the fault type using the phasors of voltages and currents calculated from their records. Furthermore, this work presents a comparison between two distinct techniques for phasor calculation (the first one uses the Discrete Fourier Transform, with a cycle window, and the second one is based on genetic algorithms) and three distinct techniques to estimate the time of the occurrence of the event (the first is based on Fourier Transform and a digital filter that implements a probability density function, the second one replaces Fourier transform by Genetic Algorithm and the third one is based on Park transform). For the evaluation of the developed algorithms, cases from two distribution network model have been generated in the ATP software - Alternative Electromagnetic Transients Program, additionally, actual data from distribution Brazilian utilities systems were also analyzed by the developed algorithm.